Kenya Prisons and Cameroon's Injis complete Quarterfinal lineup at Women Club Champs - Day 6

11 April 2017

2017 Women's African Club Championship- Day 6

Monastir, Tunisia, April 11 2017- Kenya Prisons and Cameroon's Injis completed the quarterfinal line up at the 2017 women's African club championship after both teams secured the last two slots following the thrilling last day of the preliminary round in Monastir, Tunisia on Tuesday.

 

 The qualifiers to the quarters are Hosts Carthage (TUN), Injis (CMR) from Pool A, Ahly (EGY), Prisons (KEN) from Pool B, Pipeline (KEN), GSP (ALG) from Pool C, Shams (EGY) and Sfaxien (TUN) from Pool D.

 

In the lead up to the last eight showdowns Injis made it to the second round after they cruuised past Ndejje of Uganda 3-2 (19-25, 25-20, 25-19, 21-25, 15-11) in pool A, giving chance to INJS to sail through.

 

In pool B University of Zimbabwe suffered yet another defeat as Prisons trounced them 3-0 (25-15, 25-7, 25-9) to take second in pool B. In another pool B tie, already qualified Ahly crushed Bejaia to a 3-0 (25-14- 25-22, 25-16) victory to remain unbeaten so far in the competition. The Algerian finished fourth in that pool behind Ahly, Prisons and Marsa.

 

Another match that was decided before Tuesday gave a leading voice to Pipeline of Kenya to finish on top of pool C as they passed through Bafia of Cameroun 3-0 (25-15, 25-7, 25-14) to go through as pool winners.

 

 In Pool D, FAP recorded first win as they beat ARSU 3-2 (25-18, 23-25, 28-30, 26-24, 6-15). Both teams are out of the quarter final list but it was indeed a great win for the former power house in Africa.

 

Day 6 results

 

Ndejje (UGA) v INJS (CMR) 2-3 (19-25, 25-20, 25-19, 21-25, 15-11) Pool A. More

Prisons (KEN) v University (ZIM) 3-0 (25-15, 25-7, 25-9) Pool B, More

Ahly (EGY) v Bejaia (ALG) 3-0 (25-14- 25-22, 25-16) Pool B. More

Pipeline (KEN) v Bafia (CMR) 3-0 (25-15, 25-7, 25-14) Pool C. More

ARSU (SEY) v FAP (CMR) 2-3 (25-18, 23-25, 28-30, 26-24, 6-15) Pool D. More

 

Quarterfinal schedule

 

1 to 8 positions

Carthage (TUN) v Sfaxien (TUN)

Shams (EGY) v Injis (CMR)

Ahly (EGY) v GSP (ALG)

Pipeline (KEN) v Prisons (KEN)

 

9 to 16 positions

Ndejje (UGA) v ARSU (SEY)

FAP (CMR) v Asec (CIV)

Marsa (TUN) v Bafia (CMR)

Army (RWA) v Bejaia (ALG)

 

Results

Pool A 

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

1

06-Apr

NDE-CFC

0-3

8-25

19-25

14-25

 

 

41-75

1:15

1000

3

07-Apr

INJ-MIM

3-0

25-16

25-16

25-22

 

 

75-54

1:16

100

11

08-Apr

CFC-INJ

3-0

25-12

25-16

25-22

 

 

75-50

1:14

200

15

09-Apr

MIM-NDE

1-3

9-25

19-25

25-23

21-25

 

74-98

1:45

100

21

10-Apr

MIM-CFC

0-3

13-25

12-25

16-25

 

 

41-75

1:05

100

24

11-Apr

INJ-NDE

3-2

19-25

25-20

25-19

21-25

15-11

105-100

2:07

100

 

Pool B

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

6

07-Apr

ASM-BEJ

3-0

25-13

25-22

25-17

 

 

75-52

1:14

100

8

07-Apr

AHE-KPR

3-1

25-14

25-21

18-25

25-16

 

93-76

1:36

100

12

08-Apr

UOZ-AHE

0-3

8-25

7-25

16-25

 

 

31-75

1:10

500

13

08-Apr

KPR-ASM

3-0

25-12

25-15

26-24

 

 

76-51

1:13

300

14

09-Apr

ASM-UOZ

3-0

25-14

25-9

25-17

 

 

75-40

1:09

100

16

09-Apr

BEJ-KPR

0-3

12-25

19-25

21-25

 

 

52-75

1:07

100

20

10-Apr

UOZ-BEJ

0-3

15-25

18-25

11-25

 

 

44-75

1:07

200

23

10-Apr

AHE-ASM

3-0

25-17

25-15

25-11

 

 

75-43

1:03

100

25

11-Apr

KPR-UOZ

3-0

25-15

25-7

25-9

 

 

75-31

1:03

100

26

11-Apr

BEJ-AHE

0-3

14-25

22-25

16-25

 

 

52-75

1:12

100

 

Pool C

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

2

07-Apr

ARM-KPC

0-3

24-26

14-25

12-25

 

 

50-76

1:11

100

5

07-Apr

BVE-GSP

0-3

12-25

14-25

17-25

 

 

43-75

1:07

 

9

08-Apr

GSP-KPC

0-3

24-26

23-25

16-25

 

 

63-76

1:26

100

17

09-Apr

BVE-ARM

0-3

17-25

12-25

15-25

 

 

44-75

1:25

100

22

10-Apr

ARM-GSP

0-3

20-25

12-25

23-25

 

 

55-75

1:16

200

28

11-Apr

KPC-BVE

3-0

25-15

25-7

25-14

 

 

75-36

1:06

100

 

Pool D

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

4

07-Apr

CSS-SEZ

3-0

25-15

25-16

25-22

 

 

75-53

1:10

100

7

07-Apr

FAP-SSC

0-3

9-25

7-25

12-25

 

 

28-75

0:42

150

10

08-Apr

SSC-SEZ

3-0

25-8

25-19

25-13

 

 

75-40

1:03

500

18

09-Apr

FAP-CSS

0-3

15-25

12-25

14-25

 

 

41-75

1:12

100

19

10-Apr

CSS-SSC

0-3

23-25

10-25

21-25

 

 

54-75

1:09

100

27

11-Apr

SEZ-FAP

2-3

25-18

23-25

28-30

26-24

6-15

108-112

2:16

100

 

Standings

Pool A

Rk

Code

Team

Points

Matches

Results Details

Sets

Points

Played

Won

Lost

3-0

3-1

3-2

2-3

1-3

0-3

Won

Lost

Ratio

Won

Lost

Ratio

1

CFC

CFC (TUN)

9

3

3

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

9

 

MAX

225

132

1,705

2

INJ

INJS (CMR)

5

3

2

1

1

 

1

 

 

1

6

5

1,200

230

229

1,004

3

NDE

NDEJJE (UGA)

4

3

1

2

 

1

 

1

 

1

5

7

0,714

239

254

0,941

4

MIM

ASEC (CIV)

 

3

 

3

 

 

 

 

1

2

1

9

0,111

169

248

0,681

 

Pool B

Rk

Code

Team

Points

Matches

Results Details

Sets

Points

Played

Won

Lost

3-0

3-1

3-2

2-3

1-3

0-3

Won

Lost

Ratio

Won

Lost

Ratio

1

AHE

AHLY (EGY)

12

4

4

 

3

1

 

 

 

 

12

1

12,000

318

202

1,574

2

KPR

Prisons (KEN)

9

4

3

1

3

 

 

 

1

 

10

3

3,333

302

227

1,330

3

ASM

MARSA (TUN)

6

4

2

2

2

 

 

 

 

2

6

6

1,000

244

243

1,004

4

BEJ

BEJAIA (ALG)

3

4

1

3

1

 

 

 

 

3

3

9

0,333

231

269

0,859

5

UOZ

University (ZIM)

 

4

 

4

 

 

 

 

 

4

 

12

 

146

300

0,487

 

Pool C

Rk

Code

Team

Points

Matches

Results Details

Sets

Points

Played

Won

Lost

3-0

3-1

3-2

2-3

1-3

0-3

Won

Lost

Ratio

Won

Lost

Ratio

1

KPC

PIPELINE (KEN)

9

3

3

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

9

 

MAX

227

149

1,523

2

GSP

Sonatrach (ALG)

6

3

2

1

2

 

 

 

 

1

6

3

2,000

213

174

1,224

3

ARM

Army (RWA)

3

3

1

2

1

 

 

 

 

2

3

6

0,500

180

195

0,923

4

BVE

Bafia (CMR)

 

3

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

9

 

123

225

0,547

 

Pool D

Rk

Code

Team

Points

Matches

Results Details

Sets

Points

Played

Won

Lost

3-0

3-1

3-2

2-3

1-3

0-3

Won

Lost

Ratio

Won

Lost

Ratio

1

SSC

SHAMS (EGY)

9

3

3

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

9

 

MAX

225

122

1,844

2

CSS

SFAXIEN (TUN)

6

3

2

1

2

 

 

 

 

1

6

3

2,000

204

169

1,207

3

FAP

FAP (CMR)

2

3

1

2

 

 

1

 

 

2

3

8

0,375

181

258

0,702

4

SEZ

ARSU (SEY)

1

3

 

3

 

 

 

1

 

2

2

9

0,222

201

262

0,767

 

By Muhammed L. Saidykhan, from Monastir, Tunisia

 




AFRICAN GLORY

ZONAL ACTIVITY

Zone II highlights the quadrennial development plan

Dakar, Senegal, February 5, 2017

Zone 3 confirms 2017 competition calendar

Abidjan, Cote d’Ivoire, Ja

CAVB President Dr Elwani Honoured by Tunisian Minister of Sport

Sousse, Tunisia, Match 19, 2015- FIVB Executive Vice President and CAV

Gambia write history, Senegal make it through at CAVB Continental Cup Zone 2

Dakar, Senegal, January 27, 2015- Hosts Senegal and emerging Gambia men and women teams proceeded to

more