Ground breaking semifinals ahead at Women's African Club Champs

14 April 2017

2017 Women's African Club Championship

 

 

 Monastir, Tunisia, April 13 2017- The 2017 women African club championship is down to the final four teams as they confirmed their tickets to the semifinal to play for the gold medal of the prestigious competition.

 

Fans all over the continent are looking forward to the first semifinal match-up at the final four as Prisons go up against the host Carthage who continue their search for their maiden title. It promises to be a mouth-watering contest between both clubs who have rosters laden with great players and there is the added spice of home support for Carthage.

 

Carthage remain unbeaten so far in the championship whiles Prisons lost their first match against Ahly.

 

Carthage have not been truly tested yet but neither have they breezed through a highly easy pool and that merited their dominance to conquer their pool but now they face the Prisons side that want to end their long wait for the title as 5 time champions last in 2013.

 

The other semi finals pits the defending champions Ahly against Shams, both from Egypt.

 

Shams reached to their ever wish mark, but they want to proceed this time to get this far, now carry on living the dream when they face giants Ahly.

 

The contrast could not be greater. Whilst this is virgin territory for the Shams, it will Ahly’s 4th semi-final in the last five editions of the competition and they were able to clinch the title 8 times and that have make them the nearly women of African volleyball at club championship.

 

The whole Egypt will be watching this semifinal as the two giants face off on continental scale and if Ahly wins then there wish for defending the title is just a game away but if Shams stop their compatriots then a new champion will be in waiting.   

 

Quarterfinal results

 

Quarterfinal 1-8

Carthage (TUN) v Sfaxien (TUN) 3-1 (27-25, 25-15, 23-25, 25-23). More

Shams (EGY) v Injis (CMR) 3-0 (25-12, 25-19, 25-16). More

Ahly (EGY) v GSP (ALG) 3-0 (25-20, 26-24, 25-10). More

Prisons (KEN) v Pipeline (KEN) 3-2 (13-25, 28-26, 25-19, 23-25 15-13). More

 

Quarterfinal 9-16

Ndejje (UGA) v ARSU (SEY) 3-2 (20-25, 25-21, 21-25, 25-21, 15-10). More

FAP (CMR) v Asec (CIV) 3-0 (25-15, 25-19, 25-10). More

Marsa (TUN) v Bafia (CMR) 3-1 (17-25, 25-5, 25-15, 25-20. More

Army (RWA) v Bejaia (ALG) 3-0 (25-21, 25-19, 25-16). More

 

Semifinal schedule on April 14

1 to 4 positions

Carthage (TUN) v Prisons (KEN)

Shams (EGY) v Ahly (EGY)

 

5 to 8 positions

Sfaxien (TUN) v Pipeline (KEN)

Injis (CMR) v GSP (ALG)

 

9 to 12 positions

Ndejje (UGA) v Army (RWA)

FAP (CMR) v Marsa (TUN)

 

13 to 16 positions

ARSU (SEY) v Bejaia (ALG)

Asec (CIV) v Bafia (CMR)

 

Results

Quarterfinal 1 to 8

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

29

13-Apr

CFC-CSS

3-1

27-25

25-15

24-26

25-23

 

101-89

2:01

100

30

13-Apr

SSC-INJ

3-0

25-12

25-20

25-16

 

 

75-48

1:14

100

31

13-Apr

AHE-GSP

3-0

25-20

27-25

25-10

 

 

77-55

1:22

100

32

13-Apr

KPC-KPR

2-3

25-13

26-28

19-25

25-23

13-15

108-104

2:07

100

 

Quarterfinal 9 to 16

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

33

13-Apr

NDE-SEZ

3-2

20-25

25-21

21-25

25-21

15-10

106-102

2:06

 

34

13-Apr

FAP-MIM

3-0

25-15

25-19

25-10

 

 

75-44

1:12

100

35

13-Apr

ASM-BVE

3-1

17-25

25-5

25-12

25-20

 

92-62

1:23

100

36

13-Apr

ARM-BEJ

3-0

25-21

25-19

25-16

 

 

75-56

 

 

 

Pool A

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

1

06-Apr

NDE-CFC

0-3

8-25

19-25

14-25

 

 

41-75

1:15

1000

3

07-Apr

INJ-MIM

3-0

25-16

25-16

25-22

 

 

75-54

1:16

100

11

08-Apr

CFC-INJ

3-0

25-12

25-16

25-22

 

 

75-50

1:14

200

15

09-Apr

MIM-NDE

1-3

9-25

19-25

25-23

21-25

 

74-98

1:45

100

21

10-Apr

MIM-CFC

0-3

13-25

12-25

16-25

 

 

41-75

1:05

100

24

11-Apr

INJ-NDE

3-2

19-25

25-20

25-19

21-25

15-11

105-100

2:07

100

 

Pool B

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

6

07-Apr

ASM-BEJ

3-0

25-13

25-22

25-17

 

 

75-52

1:14

100

8

07-Apr

AHE-KPR

3-1

25-14

25-21

18-25

25-16

 

93-76

1:36

100

12

08-Apr

UOZ-AHE

0-3

8-25

7-25

16-25

 

 

31-75

1:10

500

13

08-Apr

KPR-ASM

3-0

25-12

25-15

26-24

 

 

76-51

1:13

300

14

09-Apr

ASM-UOZ

3-0

25-14

25-9

25-17

 

 

75-40

1:09

100

16

09-Apr

BEJ-KPR

0-3

12-25

19-25

21-25

 

 

52-75

1:07

100

20

10-Apr

UOZ-BEJ

0-3

15-25

18-25

11-25

 

 

44-75

1:07

200

23

10-Apr

AHE-ASM

3-0

25-17

25-15

25-11

 

 

75-43

1:03

100

25

11-Apr

KPR-UOZ

3-0

25-15

25-7

25-9

 

 

75-31

1:03

100

26

11-Apr

BEJ-AHE

0-3

14-25

22-25

16-25

 

 

52-75

1:12

100

 

Pool C

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

2

07-Apr

ARM-KPC

0-3

24-26

14-25

12-25

 

 

50-76

1:11

100

5

07-Apr

BVE-GSP

0-3

12-25

14-25

17-25

 

 

43-75

1:07

 

9

08-Apr

GSP-KPC

0-3

24-26

23-25

16-25

 

 

63-76

1:26

100

17

09-Apr

BVE-ARM

0-3

17-25

12-25

15-25

 

 

44-75

1:25

100

22

10-Apr

ARM-GSP

0-3

20-25

12-25

23-25

 

 

55-75

1:16

200

28

11-Apr

KPC-BVE

3-0

25-15

25-7

25-14

 

 

75-36

1:06

100

 

Pool D

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

4

07-Apr

CSS-SEZ

3-0

25-15

25-16

25-22

 

 

75-53

1:10

100

7

07-Apr

FAP-SSC

0-3

9-25

7-25

12-25

 

 

28-75

0:42

150

10

08-Apr

SSC-SEZ

3-0

25-8

25-19

25-13

 

 

75-40

1:03

500

18

09-Apr

FAP-CSS

0-3

15-25

12-25

14-25

 

 

41-75

1:12

100

19

10-Apr

CSS-SSC

0-3

23-25

10-25

21-25

 

 

54-75

1:09

100

27

11-Apr

SEZ-FAP

2-3

25-18

23-25

28-30

26-24

6-15

108-112

2:16

100

 

 

By Muhammed L. Saidykhan, from Monastir, Tunisia




AFRICAN GLORY

ZONAL ACTIVITY

Zone II highlights the quadrennial development plan

Dakar, Senegal, February 5, 2017

Zone 3 confirms 2017 competition calendar

Abidjan, Cote d’Ivoire, Ja

CAVB President Dr Elwani Honoured by Tunisian Minister of Sport

Sousse, Tunisia, Match 19, 2015- FIVB Executive Vice President and CAV

Gambia write history, Senegal make it through at CAVB Continental Cup Zone 2

Dakar, Senegal, January 27, 2015- Hosts Senegal and emerging Gambia men and women teams proceeded to

more