Zamalek beat defending champions as favourites start victorious at Men's African Club Champs

8 March 2015

2015 Men's African Club Championship- Day 1

 

 

 Sousse, Tunisia, March 7, 2014- African giants and 5 time champions Zamalek of Egypt started their 2015 Men's African Club Championship campaign in their best performance as they beat the defending champions Esperance of Tunisia 3-1 (25-21, 15-21, 25-22, 25-20) in Pool B on opening day of the competition held at Olympic and Msaken Halls in Sousse, Tunisia on Saturday.

 

 Beside Zamalek, most of the favourite teams started also victories specially the hosts Etoile Sportive du Sahel (TUN), record holders Ahly (EGY) FAP (CMR), Borj Bouaririj and Setif (both from ALG).

 

 Among emerging teams are the 2 Moroccan representatives FAR and Tangier who set the first victory after the long absence for Morocco from this peak African event.

 

 The competition opening day featured 12 matches in the 4 preliminary pools and will be resumed with the same number in Day 2 on Sunday.

 

 The opening day was attended by CAVB President Dr Amr Elwani, Control Committee president Louis Timba, SOC Delegates Okba Gougam and Morakinyo Ebenezer, Referee Delegates Hassan Ahmed and Majeed Djirad and CAVB executive Director Howyda Mondy.

 

Pool A

ESS (TUN) v Autoridede (MOZ) 3-0 (25-14, 25-10, 25-17)

Ittihad Tangier (MAR) v Daim Hamad (SUD) 3-0 (25-14, 25-16, 25-16)

Douanes (BUR) v Atletico (CPV) 3-2 (22-25, 25-22, 25-12, 24-26, 15-7)

 

In Pool A it was an easy journey for the Hosts ESS (TUN) to beat the less experienced Autoridade (MOZ) 3-0 (25-14, 25-10, 25-17) in 52 minutes. Outside hitter Mohamed Ben Ali was the match scorer with 15 points as the organisers dominated all the skills. Ittihad Tangier (MAR) overwhelm Daim Hamad (SUD) 3-0 (25-14, 25-16, 25-16) in a match showing great performance for the winners in their first appearance at the continental level.

Douanes (BUR) needed more than 2 hours to overpower Atletico (CPV) 3-2 (22-25, 25-22, 25-12, 24-26, 15-7) in one of the day's most thrilling match.

 

Pool B

FAR (MAR) v Swehly (LIB) 3-2 (19-25, 25-14, 25-15, 18-25, 15-13)

Zamalek (EGY) v Esperance (TUN) 3-1 (25-21, 15-21, 25-22, 25-20)

FAP (CMR) v Nahda (SUD) 3-0 (25-10, 25-14, 25-20)

 

Zamalek (EGY) started their campaign in the best performance as they battled the defending champions Esperance (TUN) 3-1 (25-21, 15-21, 25-22, 25-20) in an exciting show lasting 98 minutes. Opposite spiker Reda Heikal topped the match scorers with 17 points and helped with his 3 aces to pick the crucial victory.

 

 FAR (MAR) showed a good come back for the Moroccan Volleyball as they topped Swehly (LIB) 3-2 (19-25, 25-14, 25-15, 18-25, 15-13) in a grueling five setter as Cameroon's FAP beat Nahda (SUD) 3-0 (25-10, 25-14, 25-20) in a one side encounter.

 

Pool C

Ahly (EGY) v GSU (KEN) 3-0 (25-14, 25-14, 25-17)

Bourj Bouaririj (ALG) v APR (RWA) 3-0 (25-10, 25-13, 25-14)

Espoir (COD) v Nemo Star (UGA) 3-1 (25-18,19-25, 25-19, 25-23)

 

Egypt's Ahly who have ten titles under their name overcame the struggling GSU (KEN) 3-0 (25-14, 25-14, 25-17) as their coach Ibrahim Fakhedeen used most of the substitutes.

 

Bourj Bouaririj (ALG) trounced APR (RWA) 3-0 (25-10, 25-13, 25-14) in easy ways to put a positive impression since their last time finishing between at final 4 round in 2010 when they finished fourth. Espoir (COD) pulled off a 3-1 (25-18,19-25, 25-19, 25-23) victory over Nemo Star (UGA).

 

Pool D

Setif (ALG) v Support Unit (ZIM) 3-0 (25-14, 25-15, 25-12)

Somoha (EGY) v Ahly Beni Ghazi (LIB) 3-1 (25-22, 20-25, 29-27, 25-23)

Prisons (KEN) v Kampala (UGA) 3-0 (29-27, 25-13, 25-15)

 

Algeria's Setif beat Support Unit (ZIM) 3-0 (25-14, 25-15, 25-12) in their ambitions to improve their fifth place finish in 2014. Somoha (EGY) beat Ahly Beni Ghazi (LIB) 3-1 (25-22, 20-25, 29-27, 25-23) in a fluctuating standards throughout the thrilling match.

 

Prisons (KEN) beat Kampala (UGA) 3-0 (29-27, 25-13, 25-15) in a match that showed a great competition in the first set and there after the Kenyans dominated the match completely.

 

Day 2 schedule

(ATM) Autoridade (MOZ)            x          (ATL) Atletico Clube (CPV) Pool A

 (PRI) Prisons (KEN)      x          (SET) Etoile Sportive Setif (ALG) Pool D

 (KAV) Kampala Amateur (UGA) x          (AHB) Ahly Benghazi (LBA) Pool D

 (NEM) Nemo Stars (UGA)         x          (AHE) Ahly Club (EGY) Pool C

 (ASD) AS Douanes (BUR)         x          (IRT) Ittihad Riadi (MAR) Pool A

 (EST) Espérance Sportive (TUN)           x          (NAH) Alnahada (SUD) Pool B

 (GSU) General Service Unit (KEN)         x          (APR) Armée Patriotique (RWA) Pool B

 (SWE) Swehly Sport (LBA)        x          (FAP) Forces Armées Police (CMR) Pool C

 (SUZ) Support Unit (ZIM)          x          (SMO) Smouha (EGY) Pool D

 (ESS) Etoile Sportive Sahel (TUN)         x          (HMD) Daim Hamad (SUD) Pool A

 (ESP) Volley Club Espoir (COD)           x          (BOR) NRBB Arreridj (ALG) Pool C

 (FAR) Forces Armées R. (MAR) x          (ZAM) Zamalek (EGY) Pool B

 

Results

Pool A

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

3

07-Mar

ACM-ASD

2-3

22-25

25-22

25-12

24-26

15-17

111-102

2:01

50

7

07-Mar

IRT-DHS

3-0

25-14

25-16

25-16

 

 

75-46

1:04

50

10

07-Mar

ATM-ESS

0-3

14-25

10-25

17-25

 

 

41-75

0:58

 

 

Pool B

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

2

07-Mar

FAR-SWH

3-2

19-25

25-14

25-15

18-25

15-13

102-92

2:04

 

8

07-Mar

ZAM-EST

3-1

25-21

15-25

25-22

25-20

 

90-88

1:47

 

11

07-Mar

NHD-FAP

0-3

10-25

14-25

20-25

 

 

44-75

1:13

100

 

Pool C

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

1

07-Mar

APR-BOR

0-3

10-25

13-25

14-25

 

 

37-75

1:12

 

5

07-Mar

NMO-VCE

1-3

18-25

25-19

19-25

23-25

 

85-94

1:43

50

12

07-Mar

AHE-GSU

3-0

25-14

25-14

25-17

 

 

75-45

1:03

 

 

Pool D

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

4

07-Mar

SET-SUZ

3-0

25-14

25-15

25-12

 

 

75-41

0:50

 

6

07-Mar

SSC-AHB

3-1

25-22

20-25

29-27

25-23

 

99-97

1:53

 

9

07-Mar

PRI-KAV

3-0

27-25

25-13

25-15

 

 

77-53

1:10

25

 

Standings

Pool A

Rk

Code

Team

Points

Matches

Results Details

Sets

Points

Played

Won

Lost

3-0

3-1

3-2

2-3

1-3

0-3

Won

Lost

Ratio

Won

Lost

Ratio

1

ESS

SAHEL (TUN)

3

1

1

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

MAX

75

41

1.829

2

IRT

TANGER (MAR)

3

1

1

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

MAX

75

46

1.630

3

ASD

DOUANE (BUR)

2

1

1

 

 

 

1

 

 

 

3

2

1.500

102

111

0.919

4

ACM

ATLETICO CLUB (CPV)

1

1

 

1

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

3

0.667

111

102

1.088

5

DHS

DHS (SUD)

 

1

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

3

 

46

75

0.613

6

ATM

AUTOR (MOZ)

 

1

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

3

 

41

75

0.547

 

Pool B

Rk

Code

Team

Points

Matches

Results Details

Sets

Points

Played

Won

Lost

3-0

3-1

3-2

2-3

1-3

0-3

Won

Lost

Ratio

Won

Lost

Ratio

1

FAP

FAP (CMR)

3

1

1

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

MAX

75

44

1.705

2

ZAM

Zamalek (EGY)

3

1

1

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

3

1

3.000

90

88

1.023

3

FAR

FAR (MAR)

2

1

1

 

 

 

1

 

 

 

3

2

1.500

102

92

1.109

4

SWH

Swehly (LIB)

1

1

 

1

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

3

0.667

92

102

0.902

5

EST

ESPERANCE (TUN)

 

1

 

1

 

 

 

 

1

 

1

3

0.333

88

90

0.978

6

NHD

NAHDA (SUD)

 

1

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

3

 

44

75

0.587

 

Pool C

Rk

Code

Team

Points

Matches

Results Details

Sets

Points

Played

Won

Lost

3-0

3-1

3-2

2-3

1-3

0-3

Won

Lost

Ratio

Won

Lost

Ratio

1

BOR

BORJ (ALG)

3

1

1

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

MAX

75

37

2.027

2

AHE

AHLY E (EGY)

3

1

1

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

MAX

75

45

1.667

3

VCE

v.c.Espoir(COD)

3

1

1

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

3

1

3.000

94

85

1.106

4

NMO

NEMOSTARS (UGA)

 

1

 

1

 

 

 

 

1

 

1

3

0.333

85

94

0.904

5

GSU

GSU (KEN)

 

1

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

3

 

45

75

0.600

6

APR

APR (RWA)

 

1

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

3

 

37

75

0.493

 

Pool D

Rk

Code

Team

Points

Matches

Results Details

Sets

Points

Played

Won

Lost

3-0

3-1

3-2

2-3

1-3

0-3

Won

Lost

Ratio

Won

Lost

Ratio

1

SET

SETIF (ALG)

3

1

1

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

MAX

75

41

1.829

2

PRI

PRISONS (KEN)

3

1

1

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

MAX

77

53

1.453

3

SSC

SMOHA (EGY)

3

1

1

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

3

1

3.000

99

97

1.021

4

AHB

AHLY B (LIB)

 

1

 

1

 

 

 

 

1

 

1

3

0.333

97

99

0.980

5

KAV

KAMPALA CLUB (UGA)

 

1

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

3

 

53

77

0.688

6