Quarterfinal lineup completed at Men's African Club Championship

13 March 2015

2015 Men's African Club Championship- Day 5

 

 

 Sousse, Tunisia, March 12 2015- Esperance of Tunisia and Setif of Algeria completed the quarterfinal line up at 2015 Men's African Club championship at the end of the group stage following day 5 matches held at Olympic and Masaken Halls on Thursday.

 

 Esperance and setif joined Hosts Etoile Sportive du Sahel (Tunisia), Egyptian giants Ahly, Zamalek and new comer Somoha, Algeria's Borj Bouaririj and Morocco's Ittihad Tangier who earlier confirmed their quarterfinal tickets earlier on Wednesday.

 

 The last day of the preliminary round showed a surprising victory for Algeria's Bourg Bouaririj over 10 time champions Ahly of Egypt 3-0 (25-22, 25-23, 25-23)

 

 Tunisia's Etoile Sportive du Sahel, stayed as the only team to win all their matches without dropping a set so far.

 

 Etoile Du Sahel Pool led Pool A ranking with a win- loss ratio of 5-0 and will be joined by Morocco's Ittihad Tangier (4-1) to the quarterfinal.

 

 In Pool B Zamalek led with 5-0 followed by Esperance (TUN) 4-1 and joined the top 4, while in Pool C Bourj Bouaririj led with 5-0 followed by Ahly Egypt 4-1. Somoha surprised other teams with 5 consecutive victories in their first appearance at the finals followed by Setif 4-1.

 

 The third and fourth ranked teams will play for the 9 to 16 positions, while the fifth and sixth will battle it out for the 17 to 24 standings.

 

 The competition acts also as a qualifier for the 2015 FIVB Men's World Championship in Brazil next October.

 

Pool A

Etoile Sportive du Sahel (Tunisia) v Ittihad Tangier (Morocco) 3-0 (25-19, 25-16, 25-20)

Autoridade (Mozambique) v Douanes (Burkina Faso) 3-1 (25-22, 25-23, 18-25, 25-23)

Athletics (Cape Verde) v Daim Hamad (Sudan) 3-1 (25-23, 11-25, 25-20, 25-14)

 

Etoile Sportive du Sahel (Tunisia) beat Ittihad Tangier (Morocco) 3-0 (25-19, 25-16, 25-20) to finish pool A matches in the first position with a win- loss ratio of 5-0 followed by the Moroccan team 4-1. The experienced opposite Maruoan Garci played he essential role in the victory and scored 14 points as the match scorer.  

 

Autoridade of Mozambique beat Douanes of Burkina 3-1 (25-22, 25-23, 18-25, 25-23) in 92 minutes. After the winners went to 2-0, Douanes came back late to win the third set before Mozambique's team came back to win the crucial 4th set. Autoridade finished third of the pool with 3-2, while Burkina team dropped to 2-3.

 

Athletics (Cape Verde) defeated Daim Hamad (Sudan) 3-1 (25-23, 11-25, 25-20, 25-14) in 85 minutes. Outside hitter Miguel Alves played a great role in the victory with his 22 points scored throughout the match. With the victor Atletico finished fifth with 1-4, leaving the Sudanese team at the bottom of the table with 0-5.

 

Pool B

Zamalek (Egypt) v FAP (Cameroon) 3-1 (2-1 (21-25, 25-17, 25-20, 25-18)

Swehli (Libya) v Alnahda (Sudan) 3-0 (25-10, 25-16, 25-23)

Esperance of Tunisia v FAR of Morocco 3-1 (31-29, 25-13, 27-29, 28-26)

 

Zamalek of Egypt led pool B at men African Club champs after a  3-1 (2-1 (21-25, 25-17, 25-20, 25-18) over FAP of Cameroon. As usual opposite Reda Heikal was his team scorer with 14 points. Zamalek led the pool with 5-0 leaving FAP on the fifth with 1-4.

 

Swehli (LIB) overpowered Alnahda (Sudan) 3-0 (25-10, 25-16, 25-23) in a fight for 9 to 16 position spot to finish 4th with 2-3 leaving The Sudanese team at 0-5.

 

Esperance of Tunisia crashed FAR of Morocco 3-1 (31-29, 25-13, 27-29, 28-26) in a thrilling encounter fighting for the pool's second ticket to the quarterfinal. Esperance qualified as second of the pool with 4-1 while FAR finished fourth with 3-2.

 

Pool C

Bourj Bouaririj (Algeria) v Ahly (EGY) 3-0 (25-22, 25-23, 25-23)

APR (Rwanda) v Espoir (Congo RD) 3-0 (25-20, 25-20, 25-16)

GSU (Kenya) v Nemostar (Uganda) 3-0 (25-15, 25-20, 25-23)

 

Bourj Bouaririj (Algeria) hammered Ahly (EGY) 3-0 (25-22, 25-23, 25-23) in the pool leader decider. Ahly coach played with the substitutes to allow the dominance of the Algerian team who finished first of Pool C with 5-0, while Ahly came second with 4-1.

 

APR (Rwanda) overwhelmed Espoir (Congo RD) 3-0 (25-20, 25-20, 25-16) in a match lasting 65 minutes. APR finished 5th with 2-3 as the Espoir came 4th with also 2-3 win loss ratio.

 

GSU (Kenya) finished the first round in their utmost performance as they cruised past Nemostar (Uganda) 3-0 (25-15, 25-20, 25-23). The Kenyan team came third and Nemostars came 6th.

 

Pool D

Setif (Algeria) v Ahly Benighazi (Libya) 3-1 (25-18, 25-17, 18-25, 25-21)

Somoha (Egypt) v KAVC (Uganda) 3-0 (25-11, 25-21, 25-21)

Prisons (Kenya) v Support (Zimbabwe) 3-0 (25-17, 25-19, 25-21)

 

Somoha set 5th win against KAVC (Uganda) 3-0 (25-11, 25-21, 25-21) in Pool D to qualify to the quarterfinal in their first appearance at the continental level as top of the pool, while KAVC came 5th with 1-4.

 

Setif ALG hammered Ahly Beni Ghazi of Libya 3-1 (25-18, 25-17, 18-25, 25-21) to qualify to the quarterfinal as second of the pool.

 

Prisons (Kenya) beat Support (Zimbabwe) 3-0 (25-17, 25-19, 25-21) in the third place of the pool decider to finish third with 10 points.

 

Quarterfinal Schedule on Friday March 13

Quarter final  1-8 Positions

(ESS) Etoile Du Sahel (TUN)1st A

x

2nd D(SET) Etoile Setif (ALG)

 

(SMO) Smouha (EGY) 1st D

x

2nd A (IRT) Ittihad Riadi (MAR)

 

(ZAM) Zamalek (EGY) 1st B

x

2nd C (AHE) Ahly Club (EGY)

 

(BOR) NRBB Arreridj (ALG) 1st C

x

2nd B (EST) Espérance (TUN)

 

Quarter final 9-16 Positions

(ATM) Autoridade (MOZ) 3rd A

x

4th D (AHB) Ahly Benghazi (LBA)

 

(PRI) Prisons (KEN) 3rd D

x

4th(ASD) AS Douanes (BUR) 

 

 (FAR) Forces Armées R. (MAR) 3rd B

x

4th C (ESP) Club Espoir (COD)

 

(GSU) G Service Unit (KEN) 3rd C

x

4th B (SWE) Swehly Sport (LBA)

 

Quarter final 17-24 Positions

(ATL) Atletico Clube (CPV) 5th A

x

6th D (SUZ) Support Unit (ZIM)

 

 (KAVC) Kampala (UGA)5th D

x

6th A (HMD) Daim Hamad (SUD)

 

(FAP) F Armées Police (CMR)5th B

x

6th C (NEM) Nemostars (UGA)

 

(APR) Armée Pat (RWA) 5th C

x

6th B (NAH) Alnahada (SUD)

 

 

Results

Pool A

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

3

07-Mar

ACM-ASD

2-3

22-25

25-22

25-12

24-26

15-17

111-102

2:01

50

7

07-Mar

IRT-DHS

3-0

25-14

25-16

25-16

 

 

75-46

1:04

50

10

07-Mar

ATM-ESS

0-3

14-25

10-25

17-25

 

 

41-75

0:58

 

13

08-Mar

ATM-ACM

3-1

25-27

25-16

25-19

25-16

 

100-78

1:40

 

17

08-Mar

ASD-IRT

0-3

16-25

19-25

11-25

 

 

46-75

1:15

 

22

08-Mar

ESS-DHS

3-0

25-10

25-12

25-12

 

 

75-34

0:58

150

26

09-Mar

IRT-ATM

3-0

27-25

25-11

25-12

 

 

77-48

1:11

30

31

09-Mar

DHS-ASD

0-3

20-25

16-25

18-25

 

 

54-75

1:10

 

34

09-Mar

ACM-ESS

0-3

10-25

13-25

16-25

 

 

39-75

1:00

 

38

11-Mar

ATM-DHS

3-2

23-25

25-23

25-21

21-25

15-13

109-107

1:57

 

41

11-Mar

ACM-IRT

0-3

13-25

16-25

14-25

 

 

43-75

1:08

 

46

11-Mar

ESS-ASD

3-0

25-14

25-13

25-9

 

 

75-36

0:54

 

49

12-Mar

ASD-ATM

1-3

22-25

23-25

25-18

23-25

 

93-93

1:41

 

55

12-Mar

DHS-ACM

1-3

23-25

25-11

20-25

14-25

 

82-86

1:34

 

58

12-Mar

IRT-ESS

0-3

19-25

16-25

20-25

 

 

55-75

1:16

 

 

Pool B

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

2

07-Mar

FAR-SWH

3-2

19-25

25-14

25-15

18-25

15-13

102-92

2:04

 

8

07-Mar

ZAM-EST

3-1

25-21

15-25

25-22

25-20

 

90-88

1:47

 

11

07-Mar

NHD-FAP

0-3

10-25

14-25

20-25

 

 

44-75

1:13

100

18

08-Mar

EST-NHD

3-0

25-16

25-13

25-18

 

 

75-47

1:05

100

20

08-Mar

SWH-FAP

3-0

25-17

25-19

25-20

 

 

75-56

1:11

120

24

08-Mar

FAR-ZAM

1-3

21-25

20-25

25-22

20-25

 

86-97

1:56

 

30

09-Mar

ZAM-SWH

3-0

25-21

25-20

26-24

 

 

76-65

1:17

 

33

09-Mar

NHD-FAR

1-3

18-25

16-25

25-23

23-25

 

82-98

1:47

 

36

09-Mar

FAP-EST

1-3

19-25

14-25

32-30

16-25

 

81-105

1:37

 

43

11-Mar

FAR-FAP

3-1

25-17

22-25

25-16

25-22

 

97-80

1:50

 

45

11-Mar

SWH-EST

0-3

19-25

15-25

20-25

 

 

54-75

1:11

 

47

11-Mar

ZAM-NHD

3-0

25-11

25-13

25-6

 

 

75-30

1:02

 

51

12-Mar

NHD-SWH

0-3

10-25

16-25

23-25

 

 

49-75

1:04

 

56

12-Mar

EST-FAR

3-1

31-29

25-13

27-29

28-26

 

111-97

1:28

 

60

12-Mar

FAP-ZAM

1-3

25-21

17-25

20-25

18-25

 

80-96

1:36

 

 

Pool C

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

1

07-Mar

APR-BOR

0-3

10-25

13-25

14-25

 

 

37-75

1:12

 

5

07-Mar

NMO-VCE

1-3

18-25

25-19

19-25

23-25

 

85-94

1:43

50

12

07-Mar

AHE-GSU

3-0

25-14

25-14

25-17

 

 

75-45

1:03

 

16

08-Mar

NMO-AHE

0-3

15-25

13-25

20-25

 

 

48-75

1:10

100

19

08-Mar

GSU-APR

3-1

25-18

25-13

21-25

25-22

 

96-78

1:40

 

23

08-Mar

VCE-BOR

0-3

15-25

22-25

12-25

 

 

49-75

1:13

 

25

09-Mar

APR-NMO

3-2

25-19

25-12

11-25

24-26

15-12

100-94

2:00

 

28

09-Mar

BOR-GSU

3-2

31-33

21-25

25-21

25-12

15-1

117-92

2:04

 

32

09-Mar

AHE-VCE

3-0

25-13

25-11

25-21

 

 

75-45

1:01

 

39

11-Mar

VCE-GSU

3-0

25-21

29-27

25-17

 

 

79-65

1:21

 

40

11-Mar

AHE-APR

3-0

25-15

25-13

25-19

 

 

75-47

1:02

 

42

11-Mar

NMO-BOR

1-3

13-25

25-23

14-25

12-25

 

64-98

1:31

 

53

12-Mar

APR-VCE

3-0

25-20

25-20

25-16

 

 

75-56

1:22

 

54

12-Mar

BOR-AHE

3-0

25-22

25-23

25-23

 

 

75-68

1:13

 

57

12-Mar

GSU-NMO

3-0

25-15

25-20

25-23

 

 

75-58

1:16

 

 

Pool D

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

4

07-Mar

SET-SUZ

3-0

25-14

25-15

25-12

 

 

75-41

0:50

 

6

07-Mar

SSC-AHB

3-1

25-22

20-25

29-27

25-23

 

99-97

1:53

 

9

07-Mar

PRI-KAV

3-0

27-25

25-13

25-15

 

 

77-53

1:10

25

14

08-Mar

PRI-SET

2-3

12-25

15-25

25-23

25-21

4-15

81-109

1:53

50

15

08-Mar

KAV-AHB

1-3

19-25

25-21

17-25

21-25

 

82-96

1:46

 

21

08-Mar

SUZ-SSC

0-3

21-25

12-25

7-25

 

 

40-75

1:05

 

27

09-Mar

AHB-SUZ

3-0

25-14

25-22

25-16

 

 

75-52

1:14

 

29

09-Mar

SSC-PRI

3-1

25-14

21-25

25-19

25-21

 

96-79

1:42

 

35

09-Mar