Tunisia and Egypt clubs through to Men

14 March 2015

2015 Men's African Club Championship- Quarterfinal

  Sousse, Tunisia, March 13 2015- Two Tunisian and two Egyptian clubs confirmed their semifinal tickets at the 2015 Men's African Club championship following the quarterfinal matches held at Olympic and Masaken Halls on Friday.

 

 Defending champions Esperance clinched their ticket after they downed Bourj Bouaririj (Algeria) 3-0 (25-21, 25-21, 28-26), while their arch rivals Etoile Spportive du Sahel hammered Setif (Algeria) 3-0 (25-10, 25-13, 25-14).

 

  Record holders Ahly fought for more than two hours to overcome their compatriots Zamalek in grueling five set match 3-2 (25-23, 25-16, 27-29, 19-25, 17-15)

 

 Dark horses Somoha continued their victory rhythm and cruised past Ittihad Tangier (Morocco) 3-1 (25-8, 25-19, 23-25, 25-17).  

 

 Friday featured also the quarterfinals for 9 to 16 and 17 to 24 positions. 

 

 The competition acts also as a qualifier for the 2015 FIVB Men's World Championship in Brazil next October.

 

Quarterfinal 1-8

Ahly (Egypt) v Zamalek (Egypt) 3-2 (25-23, 25-16, 27-29, 19-25, 17-15)

Somoha (Egypt) v Ittihad Tangier (Morocco) 3-1 (25-8, 25-19, 23-25, 25-17)

Esperance (Tunisia) v Bourj Bouaririj (Algeria) 3-0 (25-21, 25-21, 28-26)

Etoile Sportive du Sahel (Tunisia) v Setif (Alegria) 3-0 (25-10, 25-13, 25-14)

 

 In the match of the day Ahly beat Zamalek 3-2 (25-23, 25-16, 27-29, 19-25, 17-15) in the famous Egyptian Derby to clinch the semifinal ticket. It was a dreamy match full of exciting moments after Zamalek came back from two sets behind and saved two match points in the third set to come back aggressively and won two sets to draw 2-2 with the great job of centers Abdelatif Othman and Costa. Ahly came back in the tiebreak through their powerful spikers Ahmed Kotb and Ahmed Hamada and the centers Mohamed Ketat and Abdelhalim to win the tiebreak 17-15.

 

Dark horses Somoha qualified to the semifinal in their first ever participation after they beat Ittihad Tangier 3-1 (25-8, 25-19, 23-25, 25-17) in a thrilling encounter that show early domination for the Egyptian before the Moroccan team came back gradually in the third set.

 

 Esperance of Tunisia qualified to semifinal for the third time in a row after they hammered Bourj Bouaririj of Algeria 3-0 (25-21, 25-21, 28-26) in a match showing complete control form the Tunisians.

 

Etoile Sportive du Sahel (Tunisia) followed the footsteps of their neighbours Esperance and trounced Setif (Alegria) 3-0 (25-10, 25-13, 25-14) to complete the final 4.

 

Quarterfinal 9 to 16

Swehli (Libya) v GSU (Kenya) 3-2 (25-17, 25-17, 20-25, 20-25, 15-11)

Ahly Beni Ghazi (Libya) v Autoridade MOZ 3-2 (25-22, 25-18, 22-25, 23-25, 15-10)

FAR of Morocco v Espoir (COD) 3 -1( 25/18  25/21 25/27  26/24)

Prisons of Kenya v Douanes of Burkina Faso 3-0 (25-19-25-16-25-13)

 

 Swehli of Libya needed about 2 hours to overcome GSU of Kenya 3-2 (25-17, 25-17, 20-25, 20-25, 15-11) in 9-16 place quarterfinal. The winners will play for 9 to 12 positions, while the Kenyan team play for 13 to 16 positions.

 

 Ahly Beni Ghazi of Libya beat Autoridade MOZ 3-2 (25-22, 25-18, 22-25, 23-25, 15-10) in another epic tiebreaker

 

 FAR of Morocco beat Espoir (Congo RD) 3-1(25-18, 25-21, 25-27, 26-24) in another out breaking match.

 

 Prisons of Kenya completed the winners in the 9 to 16 brackets after beating Douanes of Burkina Faso 3-0 (25-19-25-16-25-13).

Quarterfinal 17 to 24

APR (Rwanda) v Al Nahda (Sudan) 3-0 (25-23 25-20 25-14)

FAP (Cameroon) v Nemostar (Uganda) 3-0 (25-20, 25-19, 25-16) 

KAVC (Uganda) v Daim Hamad (Sudan) 3-0 (25-19, 25-20, 25-16)

Support United (Zimbabwe) v Atletico of Cape Verde 3-1 (14-25, 25-22, 25-19, 25-16)

 

APR of Rwanda overcame Al Nahda of Sudan 3-0 (25-23 25-20 25-14). The winner will now proceed to the 17 to 20 positions, while Nahda fight for 21 to 24 positions.

 

FAP of Cameroon played their best to win Nemostar of Uganda 3-0 (25-20, 25-19, 25-16) in a game dominated by the winners.

 

 KAVC (Uganda) crashed Daim Hamad (Sudan) 3-0 (25-19, 25-20, 25-16) in early tight game till the Ugandans controlled the game completely in the third set.

 

Support United of Zimbabwe beat Atletico of Cape Verde 3-1 (14-25, 25-22, 25-19, 25-16) in the last of 17 to 24 positions.  

 

Semifinal Schedule on Friday March 13

    Semi-Final -1-4

73

 

 

(ESS) Etoile Du Sahel (TUN)

x

 (EST) Espérance (TUN)

 

74

 

 

(SMO) Smouha (EGY) 

x

(AHE) Ahly Club (EGY) 

 

Play off 5-8

75

 

 

(SET) Etoile Setif (ALG)

x

(BOR) NRBB Arreridj (ALG) 

 

76

 

 

(IRT) Ittihad Riadi (MAR) 

x

(ZAM) Zamalek (EGY) 

 

Play off 9-12

77

 

 

(AHB) Ahly Benghazi (LBA) 

x

(SWE) Swehly Sport (LBA) 

 

78

 

 

(PRI) Prisons (KEN)

x

(FAR) Forces Armées  (MAR)

 

Play off 13-16

79

 

 

(ATM) Autoridade (MOZ) 

x

(GSU) G Service Unit (KEN)

 

80

 

 

(ASD) AS Douanes (BUR) 

x

(ESP) Club Espoir (COD) 

 

Play off 17-20

81

 

 

(SUZ) Support Unit (ZIM) 

x

(APR) Armée Pat (RWA)

 

82

 

 

(KAVC) Kampala (UGA) 

x

(FAP) F Armées Police (CMR)

 

Play off 21- 24

83

 

 

(ATL) Atletico Clube (CPV) 

x

(NAH) Alnahada (SUD) 

 

84

 

 

 (HMD) Daim Hamad (SUD)

x

(NEM) Nemostars (UGA)