Congo Brazzaville and Egypt book semifinal tickets at Men's All Africa Games

10 September 2015

2015 All Africa Games- Men Day 7

 

Brazzaville, Congo, September 9, 2015- Host Congo Brazzaville and favourites Egypt booked their qualification tickets to the semifinal of Volleyball competition at Men's All Africa Games after both teams continued their winning streak with 3rd win in a row in Pool A against Mozambique and Nigeria respectively at Henry Elende Hall in Brazzaville, Congo on Wednesday.

 

The two winners secured the top two position in Pool A with 9 points each and they will meet face to face on Friday to determine their final ranking at the end of the preliminary round. Nigeria finished their matches in the third position from a win- loss ratio of 2-2 with 6 points ahead of both Botswana and Mozambique with 0-3.

 

Men's competition

 

Congo Brazzaville v Mozambique 3-0 (25-14, 25-10, 28-26)

 

Congo Brazzaville pulled off a straight sets victory (25-14, 25-10, 28-26) over Mozambique in 67 minutes in Pool A. The host team widely led the first and second sets before Mozambique played aggressively in the third set to lead several times befoe Congo won the crucial points to win narrowly 28-26.

 

 Congo improved their win- loss ratio to 3-0 with 9 points, while Mozambique dropped to 0-3. Abrahis Nkouka led the winners with 11 points followed by Exauce Ilouni 10. Aldevino Nguvo led the losers with 9 points.

 

Egypt v Nigeria 3-1 (25-21, 24-26, 25-21, 25-21)

 

Egypt beat Nigeria 3-1 (25-21, 24-26, 25-21, 25-21) in a thriller lasting 79 minutes. After the Egyptian team win the first set Nigeria played their best in the competition to win the second set 26-24 and fought very well to make the Egyptian opportunity to win the third and fourth sets more difficult.

 

 Egypt improved to 3-0 with 9 points while Nigeria dropped to 2-2 with 6 points. Opposite attacker Reda Haikal led the Egyptian scorers with 31 points figuring the competition best scoring performance till now followed by Ahmed Meghawry 10. Mathew Ejeh led the Nigerian team with 13 points followed by Seiyfa Dikiyai 9.

 

Men Results

Pool A

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

2

02-Sep

MOZ-EGY

0-3

14-25

16-25

18-25

 

 

48-75

1:02

350

4

03-Sep

BOT-NGR

0-3

18-25

22-25

15-25

 

 

55-75

1:21

250

7

05-Sep

EGY-BOT

3-0

25-14

25-20

38-36

 

 

88-70

1:47

800

9

05-Sep

NGR-CGO

1-3

20-25

27-29

25-19

23-25

 

95-98

1:59

2,000

13

07-Sep

MOZ-NGR

0-3

17-25

20-25

15-25

 

 

52-75

1:23

1,500

15

07-Sep

CGO-BOT

3-0

25-19

25-16

25-19

 

 

75-54

1:14

2,500

19

09-Sep

CGO-MOZ

3-0

25-14

25-10

28-26

 

 

78-50

1:13

2,000

21

09-Sep

NGR-EGY

1-3

21-25

26-24

21-25

21-25

 

89-99

1:55

800

 

Pool B

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

1

02-Sep

CPV-SEY

3-2

25-21

22-25

18-25

25-23

15-12

105-106

2:20

350

3

02-Sep

CMR-GHA

3-0

25-20

25-22

25-14

 

 

75-56

1:21

250

5

03-Sep

ALG-RWA

3-2

27-29

25-17

25-19

24-26

15-10

116-101

2:26

500

10

06-Sep

GHA-RWA

3-1

25-20

29-27

22-25

27-25

 

103-97

2:03

500

11

06-Sep

SEY-ALG

0-3

16-25

20-25

16-25

 

 

52-75

1:15

500

12

06-Sep

CMR-CPV

3-0

25-16

25-14

25-16

 

 

75-46

1:29

600

16

08-Sep

CPV-GHA

0-3

20-25

17-25

16-25

 

 

53-75

1:16

500

17

08-Sep

ALG-CMR

3-1

29-27

27-25

24-26

25-21

 

105-99

2:27

600

18

08-Sep

RWA-SEY

3-1

25-23

25-23

19-25

25-19

 

94-90

1:44

400

 

Men Pool Ranking

Pool A

Rk

Code

Team

Points

Matches

Results Details

Sets

Points

Played

Won

Lost

3-0

3-1

3-2

2-3

1-3

0-3

Won

Lost

Ratio

Won

Lost

Ratio

1

EGY

Egypt

9

3

3

 

2

1

 

 

 

 

9

1

9.000

262

207

1.266

2

CGO

Congo-Brazzaville

9

3

3

 

2

1

 

 

 

 

9

1

9.000

251

199

1.261

3

NGR

Nigeria

6

4

2

2

2

 

 

 

2

 

8

6

1.333

334

304

1.099

4

BOT

Botswana

 

3

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

9

 

179

238

0.752

5

MOZ

Mozambique

 

3

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

9

 

150

228

0.658

 

Pool B

Rk

Code

Team

Points

Matches

Results Details

Sets

Points

Played

Won

Lost

3-0

3-1

3-2

2-3

1-3

0-3

Won

Lost

Ratio

Won

Lost

Ratio

1

ALG

Algeria

8

3

3

 

1

1

1

 

 

 

9

3

3.000

296

252

1.175

2

CMR

Cameroon

6

3

2

1

2

 

 

 

1

 

7

3

2.333

249

207

1.203

3

GHA

Ghana

6

3

2

1

1

1

 

 

 

1

6

4

1.500

234

225

1.040

4

RWA

Rwanda

4

3

1

2

 

1

 

1

1

 

6

7

0.857

292

309

0.945

5

CPV

Cape Verde

2

3

1

2

 

 

1

 

 

2

3

8

0.375

204

256

0.797

6

SEY

Seychelles

1

3

 

3

 

 

 

1

1

1

3

9

0.333

248

274

0.905

 

All Africa Games Men's best Performances

 

Top Scorer by Day

Day 1: 25- Valdir Reis of Cape verde v Seychelles on September 2

Day 2: 23- Christophe Mukunzi of Rwanda v Algeria on September 3

Day 3: 20- David Kouehouassazo of Congo Brazzaville v Nigeria on September 5

Day 4: 21- Nelson Murangwa of Rwanda v Ghana on September 6

Day 5: 20- Aldevino Nguvo of Mozambique v Nigeria on September 7

Day 6: 24- Islam Ould Charchali of ALgeria v Cameroon on September 8

Day 7: 31- Reda Haikal of Egypt v Nigeria on September 9

 

Top Scoring Performances

31- Reda Haikal of Egypt v Nigeria on September 9

25- Valdir Reis of Cape verde v Seychelles on September 2

24- Islam Ould Charchali of ALgeria v Cameroon on September 8

23- Shaine Karabeau of Seychelles v Rwanda on September 8

23- Christophe Mukunzi of Rwanda v Algeria on September 3

21- Nelson Murangwa of Rwanda v Ghana on September 6

20- Jean Ndaki of Cameroon v Algeria on September 8

20- Aldevino Nguvo of Mozambique v Nigeria on September 7

20- Christophe Mukunzi of Rwanda v Ghana on September 6

20- Richard Amanor of Ghana v Rwanda on September 6

20- David Kouehouassazo of Congo Brazzaville v Nigeria on September 5

 

Top Individual Serving Performances

4- Marchal Kwizera of Rwanda v Seychelles on September 8

3- Kenneth Simon of Seychelles v Rwanda on September 8

3- Marchal Kwizera of Rwanda v Ghana on September 6

3- Khalid Elfayomi of Egypt v Botswana on September 5

 

Top Team Serving Performances

9- Egypt v Botswana on September 5

8- Cameroon v Cape Verde on September 6

7- Seychelles v Rwanda on September 8

6- Rwanda v Ghana on September 6

5- Congo Brazzaville v Mozambique on September 9

5- Algeria v Rwanda on September 3

5- Nigeria v Botswana on September 3

 

Top Individual Blocking Performances

7- Amine Oumessad of Algeria v Seychelles on September 6

6- Islam Ould Charchali of ALgeria v Cameroon on September 8

5- Marchal Kwizera of Rwanda v Seychelles on September 8

5- Nathan Wounembaina of Cameroon v Algeria on September 8

5- Jordan Agbevanu of Ghana v Cameroon on September 2

4- Ahmed Meghawry of Egypt v Nigeria on September 9

4- Issah Alhassan of Ghana v Rwanda on September 6

4- Jordan Agbevaru of Ghana v Rwanda on September 6

4- Helio Sanchez of Cape Verde v Cameroon on September 6

4- Valdir Reis of Cape verde v Seychelles on September 2

 

Top Team Blocking Performances

17- Ghana v Rwanda on September 6

16- Cameroon v Algeria on September 8

16- Cape Verde v Seychelles on September 2

15- Egypt v Nigeria on September 9

13- Algeria v Seychelles on September 6

13- Congo v Nigeria on September 5

12- Congo v Botswana on September 7

11- Rwanda v Seychelles on September 8

11- Nigeria v Congo on September 5

11- Egypt v Botswana on September 5

11- Algeria v Rwanda on September 3

10- Ghana v Cape Verde on September 8

10- Ghana v Cameroon on September 2

 

Highest Scoring Sets

Day 1: 25-23 Cape Verde v Seychelles (4th Set) on September 2

Day 2: 29-27 Rwanda v Algeria (1st set) on September 3

Day 3: 38-36 Egypt v Botswana (3rd set) on September 5

Day 4: 29-27 Ghana v Rwanda (2nd set) on September 6

Day 5- 25-20 Nigeria v Mozambique (2nd set) on September 7

Day 6: 29-27 Algeria v Cameroon (1st set) on September 8

Day 7: 28-26 Congo Brazzaville v Mozambique on September 9

 

Highest Scoring Matches

Day 1: Cape Verde v Seychelles 3-2 (25-21, 22-25, 18-25, 25-23, 15-12) - 211 points

Day 2: Algeria v Rwanda 3-2 (27-29, 25-17, 25-19, 24-26, 15-10) - 217 points

Day 3: Congo Brazzaville v Nigeria 3-1 (25-20, 29-27, 19-25, 25-23) - 193 points

Day 4: Ghana v Rwanda 3-1 (25-20, 29-27, 22-25, 27-25) - 200 points

Day 5: Congo Brazzaville v Botswana 3-0 (25-19, 25-16, 25-19) - 129 points

Day 6: Algeria v Cameroon 3-1 (29-27, 27-25, 24-26, 25-21) - 204 points

Day 7: Egypt v Nigeria 3-1 (25-21, 24-26, 25-21, 25-21) - 188 points

 

Women's Competition

2015 All Africa Games- Women Day 7

Seychelles and Egypt through to semifinal of Women's All Africa Games

 

Brazzaville, Congo, September 9, 2015- Dark horses Seychelles and Egypt confirmed semifinal slots at Women's All Africa Games after both teams continued their unbeaten campaign with fourth victory against Congo Brazzaville and Ghana at Henry Elende Hall in Brazzaville, Congo on Wednesday.

 

 Egypt hammered  Ghana 3-0 (25-21, 25-17, 25-15) to improve to 4-0 to clinch the top of the pool with 12 points followed by Seychelles 4-0 also but with 11 points. Botswana upset Senegal to come third with 2-2 record (5 points), Senegal 1-3 (5 points), Ghana 1-3 (3 points) and Congo Brazzaville 0-4.

 

Botswana v Senegal 3-2 (25-17, 20-25, 25-21, 23-25, 17-15)

 

Botswana overcame Senegal in epic tiebreaker 3-2 (25-17, 20-25, 25-21, 23-25, 17-15) in a Marathon lasting 121 minutes. Botswana led 1-0 and 2-1 and were ahead in the 4th set before they lost narrowly to allow the Senegalese to extend the match to tiebreak. in the tebreak Senegal led 8-2, but Botswana fought bravely to decrease the point deficit gradually till they won 17-15.

 

 Botswana improved to 2-2 with 5 points, while Senegal dropped to 1-3 with also 5 points. Botswana's big gun Gasekgonwe Gaoleseletese led her team and match scorers with 27 points, followed by Tracy Chaba 24. Sow Binetou led Botswana's attacker with 17 points followed by Fatou Diouf 13. 

 

Egypt v Ghana 3-0 (25-21, 25-17, 25-15)

 

Egypt overcame shaky start in reception to top Ghana 3-0 (25-21, 25-17, 25-15) in 68 minutes. The winner secured a semifinal ticket from Pool A with 4-0 win- loss ratio, while Ghana dropped to 1-3. Mariem Metwally led Egypt's scorers with 16 points followed by Aya El Shami 11 points. Adjei Benedicta led Ghana's scorers with 7 points.

 

 Egypt started the match with a lot of mistakes in reception and digging allowing Ghana team to lead 16-7 before they regained their stability to win the first set narrowly 25-21 before they correct the mistakes relatively to win the match in straight sets.  

 

Seychelles v Congo Brazzaville 3-0 (25-6, 25-13, 25-13)

 

Seychelles continued their winning rhythm after they crush hosts Congo Brazzaville 3-0 (25-6, 25-13, 25-13) to confirm a semifinal ticket. Seychelles improved their win- loss ratio to 4-0, while Congo dropped to 0-4.

 

 Jerina Bonne led Seychelles scorers with 11 points followed by her daughter Marielle Bonne 9 points. Olive Bikindou led the losers with only 8 points.

 

Women's Results

Pool A

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

1

02-Sep

GHA-CGO

3-0

25-11

25-20

25-21

 

 

75-52

1:20

400

4

02-Sep

SEN-SEY

2-3

17-25

19-25

25-23

25-22

16-18

102-113

2:11

400

5

02-Sep

EGY-BOT

3-0

32-30

25-18

25-19

 

 

82-67

1:29

600

7

05-Sep

CGO-EGY

0-3

9-25

6-25

6-25

 

 

21-75

0:58

500

8

05-Sep

SEN-GHA

3-1

25-16

18-25

25-21

25-23

 

93-85

1:47

800

9

05-Sep

SEY-BOT

3-1

25-16

25-21

21-25

25-23

 

96-85

2:10

400

13

07-Sep

BOT-CGO

3-0

25-22

25-16

25-19

 

 

75-57

1:17

320

14

07-Sep

GHA-SEY

1-3

26-24

14-25

14-25

17-25

 

71-99

1:44

240

15

07-Sep

EGY-SEN

3-0

25-15

25-16

25-16

 

 

75-47

1:26

230

19

09-Sep

SEN-BOT

2-3

17-25

25-20

21-25

25-23

15-17

103-110

2:13

400

20

09-Sep

GHA-EGY

0-3

21-25

17-25

15-25

 

 

53-75

1:14

400

21

09-Sep

CGO-SEY

0-3

6-25

13-25

13-25

 

 

32-75

1:06

600

 

Pool B

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

2

02-Sep

NIG-MOZ

3-0

25-19

25-21

25-21

 

 

75-61

1:21

350

3

02-Sep

ALG-KEN

1-3

25-23

19-25

15-25

23-25

 

82-98

2:10

500

6

02-Sep

CPV-CMR

0-3

18-25

11-25

12-25

 

 

41-75

1:13

300

10

06-Sep

KEN-CMR

2-3

27-25

25-21

15-25

19-25

9-15

95-111

2:38

520

11

06-Sep

MOZ-CPV

2-3

25-27

25-16

23-25

26-24

6-15

105-107

2:15

400

12

06-Sep

ALG-NIG

3-1

21-25

25-12

25-13

25-15

 

96-65

1:46

150

16

08-Sep

NIG-KEN

0-3

16-25

17-25

19-25

 

 

52-75

1:15

1,300

17

08-Sep

CPV-ALG

0-3

13-25

19-25

11-25