Algeria book semifinal ticket as Rwanda surprise Cameroon at Men's AAG

10 September 2015

2015 All Africa Games- Men Day 8

 

 

Brazzaville, Congo, September 10, 2015- Algeria booked the third semifinal ticket in Men's All Africa Games after Egypt and Congo Brazzaville claimed the 2 tickets in Pool A early on Wednesday. The North African team crushed Cape Verde 3-0 (25-8, 25-15, 25-17) in Day 8 of Men's All Africa games at Henry Elende Hall in Brazzaville, Congo on Thursday to secure their qualification one match ahead of the end of the preliminary round.

 

 Rwanda rebounded for a shaky start to overcome giants Cameroon 3-1 (16-25, 29-27, 25-23, 25-21). The victory gave a new berth for the Rwandan team to fight for one of the 2 semifinal slots as they had a chance to qualify if they beat Cape Verde in their last match depending on the result of the match between pool leaders Algeria against Ghana who set their third win over Seychelles 3-0 (25-15, 25-14, 25-23).

 

 Algeria led the pool with 11 points from 4-0 followed by Ghana 9 points from 3-1, Rwanda 7 points from 2-2, Cameroon 6 points from 2-2, Cape Verde 2 points from 1-3 and finally Seychelles 1 point form 0-4. 

 

Men's competition

 

Ghana v Seychelles 3-0 (25-15, 25-14, 25-23)

 

 Ghana overpowered Seychelles 3-0 (25-15, 25-14, 25-23) in 68 minutes in Pool B. Ghana improved their win- loss ratio to 3-1 with 9 points, while Seychelles dropped to 0-4. Ghana now regained hope of a semifinal ticket ahead of their final match against Algeria.

 

 Abeka Humphrey led Ghana scorers with 11 points followed by Richard Amanor 9 points, while Seychelles' Shaine Farabeau led the match scorers with 15 points.

 

Rwanda v Cameroon 3-1 (16-25, 29-27, 25-23, 25-21) 

 

Rwanda rebounded from a set behind to beat giants Cameroon 3-1 (16-25, 29-27, 25-23, 25-21)  in 115 minutes in Pool B. After Cameroon won the first set, the Rwandan performance raised to the optimum led by their outside hitter Christophe Mukunzi and opposite attacker Guma Yakan to win three consecutive sets for the great victory.

 

 Rwanda improved their win- loss ratio to 2-2 with 7 points, while Cameroon dropped also to 2-2 with 6 points. Guma Yakan led the winners with 17 points, while Arthur Kody led the losers with 19.   

 

Algeria v Cape Verde 3-0 (25-8, 25-15, 25-17)

 

 Algeria played with all the list of players to archive a 3-0 (25-8, 25-15, 25-17) win over Cape Verde. Algeria improved their record to 4-0 to confirm a semifinal berth, while Cape Verde dropped to 1-3.

 

 Akram Dekkiche led the Algerian scorers with 13 points, while Steven Cruz led the losers with 6 points. 

 

Men Results

Pool A

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

2

02-Sep

MOZ-EGY

0-3

14-25

16-25

18-25

 

 

48-75

1:02

350

4

03-Sep

BOT-NGR

0-3

18-25

22-25

15-25

 

 

55-75

1:21

250

7

05-Sep

EGY-BOT

3-0

25-14

25-20

38-36

 

 

88-70

1:47

800

9

05-Sep

NGR-CGO

1-3

20-25

27-29

25-19

23-25

 

95-98

1:59

2,000

13

07-Sep

MOZ-NGR

0-3

17-25

20-25

15-25

 

 

52-75

1:23

1,500

15

07-Sep

CGO-BOT

3-0

25-19

25-16

25-19

 

 

75-54

1:14

2,500

19

09-Sep

CGO-MOZ

3-0

25-14

25-10

28-26

 

 

78-50

1:13

2,000

21

09-Sep

NGR-EGY

1-3

21-25

26-24

21-25

21-25

 

89-99

1:55

800

 

Pool B

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

1

02-Sep

CPV-SEY

3-2

25-21

22-25

18-25

25-23

15-12

105-106

2:20

350

3

02-Sep

CMR-GHA

3-0

25-20

25-22

25-14

 

 

75-56

1:21

250

5

03-Sep

ALG-RWA

3-2

27-29

25-17

25-19

24-26

15-10

116-101

2:26

500

10

06-Sep

GHA-RWA

3-1

25-20

29-27

22-25

27-25

 

103-97

2:03

500

11

06-Sep

SEY-ALG

0-3

16-25

20-25

16-25

 

 

52-75

1:15

500

12

06-Sep

CMR-CPV

3-0

25-16

25-14

25-16

 

 

75-46

1:29

600

16

08-Sep

CPV-GHA

0-3

20-25

17-25

16-25

 

 

53-75

1:16

500

17

08-Sep

ALG-CMR

3-1

29-27

27-25

24-26

25-21

 

105-99

2:27

600

18

08-Sep

RWA-SEY

3-1

25-23

25-23

19-25

25-19

 

94-90

1:44

400

22

10-Sep

GHA-SEY

3-0

25-15

25-14

25-23

 

 

75-52

1:14

500

23

10-Sep

CMR-RWA

1-3

25-16

27-29

23-25

21-25

 

96-95

1:57

 

24

10-Sep

CPV-ALG

0-3

8-25

15-25

17-25

 

 

40-75

1:09

600

 

Men Pool Ranking

Pool A

Rk

Code

Team

Points

Matches

Results Details

Sets

Points

Played

Won

Lost

3-0

3-1

3-2

2-3

1-3

0-3

Won

Lost

Ratio

Won

Lost

Ratio

1

EGY

Egypt

9

3

3

 

2

1

 

 

 

 

9

1

9.000

262

207

1.266

2

CGO

Congo-Brazzaville

9

3

3

 

2

1

 

 

 

 

9

1

9.000

251

199

1.261

3

NGR

Nigeria

6

4

2

2

2

 

 

 

2

 

8

6

1.333

334

304

1.099

4

BOT

Botswana

 

3

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

9

 

179

238

0.752

5

MOZ

Mozambique

 

3

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

9

 

150

228

0.658

 

Pool B

Rk

Code

Team

Points

Matches

Results Details

Sets

Points

Played

Won

Lost

3-0

3-1

3-2

2-3

1-3

0-3

Won

Lost

Ratio

Won

Lost

Ratio

1

ALG

Algeria

11

4

4

 

2

1

1

 

 

 

12

3

4.000

371

292

1.271

2

GHA

Ghana

9

4

3

1

2

1

 

 

 

1

9

4

2.250

309

277

1.116

3

RWA

Rwanda

7

4

2

2

 

2

 

1

1

 

9

8

1.125

387

405

0.956

4

CMR

Cameroon

6

4

2

2

2

 

 

 

2

 

8

6

1.333

345

302

1.142

5

CPV

Cape Verde

2

4

1

3

 

 

1

 

 

3

3

11

0.273

244

331

0.737

6

SEY

Seychelles

1

4

 

4

 

 

 

1

1

2

3

12

0.250

300

349

0.860

 

All Africa Games Men's best Performances

 

Top Scorer by Day

Day 1: 25- Valdir Reis of Cape verde v Seychelles on September 2

Day 2: 23- Christophe Mukunzi of Rwanda v Algeria on September 3

Day 3: 20- David Kouehouassazo of Congo Brazzaville v Nigeria on September 5

Day 4: 21- Nelson Murangwa of Rwanda v Ghana on September 6

Day 5: 20- Aldevino Nguvo of Mozambique v Nigeria on September 7

Day 6: 24- Islam Ould Charchali of ALgeria v Cameroon on September 8

Day 7: 31- Reda Haikal of Egypt v Nigeria on September 9

Day 8: 19- Arthur Kody of Cameroon v Rwanda on September 10

 

Top Scoring Performances

31- Reda Haikal of Egypt v Nigeria on September 9

25- Valdir Reis of Cape verde v Seychelles on September 2

24- Islam Ould Charchali of ALgeria v Cameroon on September 8

23- Shaine Karabeau of Seychelles v Rwanda on September 8

23- Christophe Mukunzi of Rwanda v Algeria on September 3

21- Nelson Murangwa of Rwanda v Ghana on September 6

20- Jean Ndaki of Cameroon v Algeria on September 8

20- Aldevino Nguvo of Mozambique v Nigeria on September 7

20- Christophe Mukunzi of Rwanda v Ghana on September 6

20- Richard Amanor of Ghana v Rwanda on September 6

20- David Kouehouassazo of Congo Brazzaville v Nigeria on September 5

 

Top Individual Serving Performances

4- Marchal Kwizera of Rwanda v Seychelles on September 8

3- Kenneth Simon of Seychelles v Rwanda on September 8

3- Marchal Kwizera of Rwanda v Ghana on September 6

3- Khalid Elfayomi of Egypt v Botswana on September 5

 

Top Team Serving Performances

9- Egypt v Botswana on September 5

8- Cameroon v Cape Verde on September 6

7- Seychelles v Rwanda on September 8

6- Rwanda v Ghana on September 6

5- Cameroon v Rwanda on September 10

5- Congo Brazzaville v Mozambique on September 9

5- Algeria v Rwanda on September 3

5- Nigeria v Botswana on September 3

 

Top Individual Blocking Performances

7- Amine Oumessad of Algeria v Seychelles on September 6

6- Islam Ould Charchali of ALgeria v Cameroon on September 8

5- Marchal Kwizera of Rwanda v Seychelles on September 8

5- Joseph Kofane of Cameroon v Rwanda on September 10

5- Nathan Wounembaina of Cameroon v Algeria on September 8

5- Jordan Agbevanu of Ghana v Cameroon on September 2

4- Marchal Kwizera of Rwanda v Cameroon on September 10

4- Ahmed Meghawry of Egypt v Nigeria on September 9

4- Issah Alhassan of Ghana v Rwanda on September 6

4- Jordan Agbevaru of Ghana v Rwanda on September 6

4- Helio Sanchez of Cape Verde v Cameroon on September 6

4- Valdir Reis of Cape verde v Seychelles on September 2

 

Top Team Blocking Performances

17- Ghana v Rwanda on September 6

16- Cameroon v Algeria on September 8

16- Cape Verde v Seychelles on September 2

15- Rwanda v Cameroon on September 10

15- Egypt v Nigeria on September 9

13- Ghana v Seychelles on September 10

13- Algeria v Seychelles on September 6

13- Congo v Nigeria on September 5

12- Cameroon v Rwanda on September 10

12- Congo v Botswana on September 7

11- Rwanda v Seychelles on September 8

11- Nigeria v Congo on September 5

11- Egypt v Botswana on September 5

11- Algeria v Rwanda on September 3

 

Highest Scoring Sets

Day 1: 25-23 Cape Verde v Seychelles (4th Set) on September 2

Day 2: 29-27 Rwanda v Algeria (1st set) on September 3

Day 3: 38-36 Egypt v Botswana (3rd set) on September 5

Day 4: 29-27 Ghana v Rwanda (2nd set) on September 6

Day 5- 25-20 Nigeria v Mozambique (2nd set) on September 7

Day 6: 29-27 Algeria v Cameroon (1st set) on September 8

Day 7: 28-26 Congo Brazzaville v Mozambique (3rd set) on September 9

Day 8: 29-27 Rwanda v Cameroon (2nd set) on September 10

 

Highest Scoring Matches

Day 1: Cape Verde v Seychelles 3-2 (25-21, 22-25, 18-25, 25-23, 15-12) - 211 points

Day 2: Algeria v Rwanda 3-2 (27-29, 25-17, 25-19, 24-26, 15-10) - 217 points

Day 3: Congo Brazzaville v Nigeria 3-1 (25-20, 29-27, 19-25, 25-23) - 193 points

Day 4: Ghana v Rwanda 3-1 (25-20, 29-27, 22-25, 27-25) - 200 points

Day 5: Congo Brazzaville v Botswana 3-0 (25-19, 25-16, 25-19) - 129 points

Day 6: Algeria v Cameroon 3-1 (29-27, 27-25, 24-26, 25-21) - 204 points

Day 7: Egypt v Nigeria 3-1 (25-21, 24-26, 25-21, 25-21) - 188 points

Day 8: Rwanda v Cameroon 3-1 (16-25, 29-27, 25-23, 25-21) - 191 points

 

Women's Competition

2015 All Africa Games- Women Day 8

Cameroon and Kenya complete semifinal line up at Women's AAG

 

Brazzaville, Congo, September 10, 2015- After Egypt and Seychelles early confirmed semifinal tickets at Women's All Africa Games on Wednesday, Cameroon and Kenya completed the semis line up after both teams claimed victories on competition Day 8 over respective opponents Algeria and Mozambique at Henry Elende Hall in Brazzaville, Congo on Thursday.

 

 Cameroon beat Algeria 3-0 (25-19, 25-15, 25-20) for their 4th win, while Kenya overwhelmed Mozambique 3-0 (25-12, 25-14, 25-15). Nigeria

 

Cameroon led the pool with 11 points from 4-0 followed by Kenya 10 points from 3-1, Algeria 6 points from 2-2, Nigeria 6 points from 2-2, Cape Verde 1-3 and 2 points and finally Mozambique 0-4 and 1 point.

 

Kenya v Mozambique 3-0 (25-12, 25-14, 25-15)

 

Kenya continued their high performance to trounce Mozambique 3-0 (25-12, 25-14, 25-15) in Pool B. Kenya improved their win- loss ratio to 3-1 with 10 points to secure a ticket to the semifinal, while Mozambique dropped to 0-4.

 

 The winners were led by Edith Mukuvilani with 8 points, while Barrilia Marilia led Mozambique with 7 points.

 

Cameroon v Algeria 3-0 (25-19, 25-15, 25-20)

 

 Cameroon continued their winning streak with a 4th victory in a row over resistant Algeria 3-0 (25-19, 25-15, 25-20) in 85 minutes. Cameroon improved to 4-0 with 11 points to secure a semifinal berth, while Algeria dropped to 2-2 with 6 points to lose any hope of a semifinal spot.

 

 Cameroon was led by the match scorer Laeticia Bassoko who contributed impressive 16 crucial points for her team. Safia Boukhima led the Algerians with 12 points.

 

Nigeria v Cape Verde 3-1 (25-19, 16-25, 25-21, 25-16)

 

 Nigeria overpowered battling Cape Verde 3-1 (25-19, 16-25, 25-21, 25-16) in Pool B match lasting minutes. After the win Nigeria improved to 2-2 with 6 points, while Cape Verde became 3-1.

 

 Mercy Promise led the Nigerian scorers with 23 points making the day's best scoring perfromance, while Nilza Gonsalves led Cape Verde with 11 points.

 

Women's Results

Pool A

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

1

02-Sep

GHA-CGO

3-0

25-11

25-20

25-21

 

 

75-52

1:20

400

4

02-Sep

SEN-SEY

2-3

17-25

19-25

25-23

25-22

16-18

102-113

2:11

400

5

02-Sep

EGY-BOT

3-0

32-30

25-18

25-19

 

 

82-67

1:29

600

7

05-Sep

CGO-EGY

0-3

9-25

6-25

6-25

 

 

21-75

0:58

500

8

05-Sep

SEN-GHA

3-1

25-16

18-25

25-21

25-23

 

93-85

1:47

800

9

05-Sep

SEY-BOT

3-1

25-16

25-21

21-25

25-23

 

96-85

2:10

400

13

07-Sep

BOT-CGO

3-0

25-22

25-16

25-19

 

 

75-57

1:17

320

14

07-Sep

GHA-SEY

1-3

26-24

14-25

14-25

17-25

 

71-99

1:44

240

15

07-Sep

EGY-SEN

3-0

25-15

25-16

25-16

 

 

75-47

1:26

230

19

09-Sep

SEN-BOT

2-3

17-25

25-20

21-25

25-23

15-17

103-110

2:13

400

20

09-Sep

GHA-EGY

0-3

21-25

17-25

15-25

 

 

53-75

1:14

400

21

09-Sep

CGO-SEY

0-3

6-25

13-25

13-25

 

 

32-75

1:06

600

 

Pool B

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

2

02-Sep

NIG-MOZ

3-0

25-19

25-21

25-21

 

 

75-61

1:21

350

3

02-Sep

ALG-KEN

1-3

25-23

19-25

15-25

23-25

 

82-98

2:10

500

6

02-Sep

CPV-CMR

0-3

18-25

11-25

12-25