Line up completed at Men's African Club Championship

19 March 2016

 Cairo, Egypt, March 15, 2016- The line up of the teams participating at the 2016 Men's African Club Championship was completed and declared on Tuesday by African Volleyball Confederation "CAVB" with a record of 24 teams from 17 countries taking part in the prestigious competition.

 

 The competition will take place in Cairo Stadium Complex March 23 to April 1, 2016.

 

 This an equal record of team attendance with the last edition in Tunisia where the same number of teams were in attendance in Sousse, Tunisia.

 

 Coming on the top of the list, Ahly of Egypt play their 30th competition out of a total 34 completed editions. Ahly is still the record holders with 11 titles under their name.

 

 Tunisia's Esperance had also a wonderful history in the peak African competition with 4 titles under their built, the last in 2014.

 

 Zamalek of Egypt will also seek to return the trophy back for the first time since 2012 when the emerged winners for the 5th time.

 

 Algeria will be represented by Etoile Sportive De Setif "ESS", Fanar Ain Azel, Sudan by Daim Hamad , Al Nahda and Cameroon by Cameroon Sportive "CSVB" and Forces Armees Et Police "FAP".

 

 Egypt will have also 2 other teams namely Somoha who were rubber up of the Arab championship last month and El Guish who best performed in the 2007 edition when they gained the silver medal.

 

 Other participating teams are Al Swehly Club, Ahly Club Benghazi (Libya), Gendarmerie Nationale VB (Madagascar), Atletico Clube Mindelo (Cape Verde), ASC Police (Senegal), TG. V-OM (Gabon), Association Sportive Des Douanes (Burkina Faso), GSU (Kenya), VBC DGSP (Congo), Nemo Stars (Uganda), Wolaitta Dicha Sports Club (Ethiopia), Association Sportive Des Forces Armees Royales (Morocco), VC Espoir (RD Congo).

 

 This is the maximum number of teams in the current CAVB regulations where they will be divided into 4 preliminary pool playing a round robin tournament each and the top 2 of each pool qualify to the quarterfinal playing in knock out format till the final. The 3rd and 4th ranked teams will play for the 9 to 16 positions, while the 5th and 6th ranked play for the 17 to 24 in the standings.

 

List of participating teams

 

No.

Team

Country

 1

Alswehly Club

LBA

2

Gendarmerie Nationale VB

MAD

3

Atletico Clube Mindelo

CPV

4

ASC Police

SEN

5

TG. V-OM

GAB

6

Association Sportive Des Douanes (AS Douanes)

BUR

7

GSU

KEN

8

VBC DGSP

CGO

9

Nemo Stars

UGA

10

El Zamalek

EGY

11

Etoile Sportive De Setif ESS

ALG

12

Fanar Ain Azel

ALG

13

Esperance Sportive de Tunis

TUN

14

Al Ahly

EGY

15

Ahly Club Benghazi

LBA

16

Wolaitta Dicha Sports Club

ETH

17

Smouha

EGY

18

Association Sportive Des Forces Armees Royales

MAR

19

El Geish

EGY

20

VC Espoir

COD

21

Daim Hamad

SUD

22

Al Nahda

SUD

23

Cameroon Sportive - CSVB

CMR

24

Forces Armees Et Police - FAP

CMR

 

CAVB web site: www.cavb.org 

Twitter:  CAVB Tweets

Facebook:    https://www.facebook.com/CAVBVolleyball

YouTube:    CAVB Video

Instagram: CAVB_ volleyball