Swehly and Zamalek book quarterfinal ticket at Men's African Club Champs

25 March 2016

2016 Men's African Club Championship- Day 3

 

 Cairo, Egypt, March 25, 2016- Libya's Swehly and Organisers Zamalek became the first teams to secure quarterfinal tickets after Day 3 of the 2016 Men's African Club Championship held at Cairo Stadium Complex in Egypt on Friday.

 

Both teams set the third victory in a raw to confirm their berth to the final 8 teams after Swehly overwhelmed Gendarmerie (MAD) 3-0 (25-14, 25-10, 25-16) and Zamalek overcame DGSP (CGO) 3-0 (25-14, 25-11, 25-17). Both teams improved to 3-0 with 9 points in Pool A with 6 apart from Congo's DGSP and Madagascar's Gendarmerie. In the same pool Daim Hamad of Sudan claimed the first victory over Police (SEN) 3-2 (21-25, 26-24, 24-26, 25-19, 15-11) in epic tiebreaker lasting 118 minutes.

 

 In Pool B Ahly (EGY) beat Douanes  (BUR) 3-0 (25-6, 25-14, 25-14) in Pool B for a third consecutive victory also with 9 points but still can't confirm a quarters ticket after Atletico (CPV) battled past Espoir (COD) 3-1 (25-16, 25-16, 16-25, 25-20) and TGOM (GAB) hammered Wolaitta (ETH) 3-0 (25-19, 25-12, 25-23).

 

 Ahly led the pool with 9 points ahead of Atletico 6 points from 2-1 and Espoir (5 pts from 2-1).

 

 Egypt's Geish set the third win also in Pool C against Cameroon Sport (CMR) 3-0 (25-14, 25-16, 25-19 to improve to 3-0 with 8 points ahead of Setif 6 points from 2-0 and Esperance who set the first win against GSU (KEN) 3-0 (25-15, 25-17, 25-18) 4 points form 1-1.

 

 Smouha also reached the peak of win- loss ratio of 3-0 after they beat FAP (CMR) 3-0 (25-23, 25-14, 25-16). Fanar of Algeria trounced Nahda (SUD) 3-0 (25-10, 25-17, 25-16) to come second with 6 points and Ahly Beni Ghazi (5 pts) after the latter won their second match over Nemostars (UGA) 3-1 (20-25, 25-22, 25-18, 25-19)

 

The teams will be in a rest on Saturday before the competition resume on Sunday with the preliminary Day 4.

 

Day 3  results

Pool A

Swehly (LBA) v Gendarmerie (MAD) 3-0 (25-14, 25-10, 25-16)

Hamad (SUD) v Police (SEN) 3-2 (21-25, 26-24, 24-26, 25-19, 15-11)

Zamalek (EGY) v DGSP (CGO) 3-0 (25-14, 25-11, 25-17)

 

Pool B

Atletico (CPV) v Espoir (COD)  3-1 (25-16, 25-16, 16-25, 25-20)

TGOM (GAB) v Wolaitta (ETH) 3-0 (25-19, 25-12, 25-23)

Ahly (EGY) v Douanes  (BUR) 3-0 (25-6, 25-14, 25-14)

 

Pool C

Setif (ALG) v Stef Auto (MOZ) ----Stef disqualified

Geish (EGY) v CSVB (CMR) 3-0 (25-14, 25-16, 25-19)

Esperance (TUN) v GSU (KEN)   3-0 (25-15, 25-17, 25-18)

 

Pool D

Fanar (ALG) v Nahda (SUD) 3-0 (25-10, 25-17, 25-16)

Ahly Beni Ghazi (LBA) v Nemostars (UGA) 3-1 (20-25, 25-22, 25-18, 25-19)

Smouha (EGY) v FAP (CMR) 3-0 (25-23, 25-14, 25-16)

 

March 26, 2016 Rest day

Day 4 programme on Sunday March 27, 2016

9:00

Atletico (CPV)

Vs

Wolaitta (ETH)

B

10:00

Douanes  (BUR)

Vs

TGOM (GAB)

B

11:00

Gendarmerie (MAD)

Vs

Police (SEN)

A

12:00

NEMO (UGA)

Vs

FAP (CMR)

D

13:00

Ahly B (LBA)

Vs

Nahda (SUD)

D

14:00

DGSP (CGO)

Vs

Hamad (SUD)

A

15:00

CSVB (CMR)

Vs

GSU (KEN)

C

16:00

Espoir (COD)

Vs

Ahly E (EGY)

B

17:00

Smouha (EGY)

Vs

Fanar (ALG)

D

18:00

Setif (ALG)

Vs

Esperance (TUN)

C

19:00

Auto (MOZ)

Vs

Geish (EGY)

C

20:00

Zamalek (EGY)

Vs

Swehly (LBA)

A

 

 

 

CAVB web site: www.cavb.org 

Twitter:  CAVB Tweets

Facebook:    https://www.facebook.com/CAVBVolleyball

YouTube:    CAVB Video

Instagram: CAVB_ volleyball