Swehly v Zamalek, Setif v Esperance crucial face offs at Men's African Club Championship

27 March 2016

2016 Men's African Club Championship

Swehly v Zamalek, Setif v Esperance crucial face offs at Men's African Club Championship

  

 Cairo, Egypt, March 26, 2016- Dark horses Swehly of Libya face Organisers Zamalek in a peak encounter on Day 4 of the 2016 Men's African Club Championship at Cairo Stadium Complex in Egypt on Sunday.

 

 the expected tough match will determine the top of pool A after both teams booked their tickets to the quarterfinal as both teams guaranteed a top 8 place.

 

 Both teams had a clean sheet from 3 matches claiming a win- loss ratio of 3-0 and also a perfect 9-0 set ratio. The winner will avoid the leader of pool D in the quarterfinal, most propably Smouha who came second in the Arab Championship last month in Tunisia.

 

 Another important match on Sunday will be decisive for the qualification to the quarters between 4 time champions Tunisia's Esperance and Algeria's Setif. Smouha meet Fanar Ain Azel of Algeria for the top of Pool D.

 

Day 4 programme on Sunday March 27, 2016

9:00

Atletico (CPV)

Vs

Wolaitta (ETH)

B

10:00

Douanes  (BUR)

Vs

TGOM (GAB)

B

11:00

Gendarmerie (MAD)

Vs

Police (SEN)

A

12:00

NEMO (UGA)

Vs

FAP (CMR)

D

13:00

Ahly B (LBA)

Vs

Nahda (SUD)

D

14:00

DGSP (CGO)

Vs

Hamad (SUD)

A

15:00

CSVB (CMR)

Vs

GSU (KEN)

C

16:00

Espoir (COD)

Vs

Ahly E (EGY)

B

17:00

Smouha (EGY)

Vs

Fanar (ALG)

D

18:00

Setif (ALG)

Vs

Esperance (TUN)

C

19:00

Auto (MOZ)

Vs

Geish (EGY)

C

20:00

Zamalek (EGY)

Vs

Swehly (LBA)

A

 

Results

Pool A

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

2

23-Mar

GEN-CGO

3-0

25-19

25-23

25-19

 

 

75-61

1:15

 

9

23-Mar

SWE-ASC

3-0

25-17

25-14

25-19

 

 

75-50

 

 

12

23-Mar

ZMK-DHS

3-0

25-13

25-11

25-19

 

 

75-43

 

 

15

24-Mar

DHS-SWE

0-3

12-25

14-25

23-25

 

 

49-75

 

 

16

24-Mar

CGO-ASC

3-0

25-20

25-19

25-22

 

 

75-61

 

 

24

24-Mar

GEN-ZMK

0-3

9-25

21-25

14-25

 

 

44-75

 

 

26

25-Mar

SWE-GEN

3-0

25-14

25-10

25-15

 

 

75-39

 

 

28

25-Mar

ASC-DHS

2-3

25-21

24-26

26-24

19-25

11-15

105-111

 

 

36

25-Mar

ZMK-CGO

3-0

25-14

25-11

25-17

 

 

75-42

 

 

 

Pool B

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

1

23-Mar

ESP-EDH

3-0

25-20

25-23

25-21

 

 

75-64

1:20

 

6

23-Mar

ASD-ATM

3-1

25-22

25-15

22-25

25-18

 

97-80

13:25

 

7

23-Mar

AHL-GAB

3-0

25-15

25-19

25-15

 

 

75-49

13:08

 

14

24-Mar

ASD-ESP

2-3

25-19

25-19

17-25

16-25

9-15

92-103

 

 

17

24-Mar

ATM-GAB

3-1

15-25

25-20

25-17

25-21

 

90-83

 

 

22

24-Mar

EDH-AHL

0-3

12-25

10-25

10-25

 

 

32-75

0:57

 

27

25-Mar

ESP-ATM

3-1

25-16

25-16

16-25

25-20

 

91-77

 

 

29

25-Mar

GAB-EDH

3-0

25-19

25-12

25-23

 

 

75-54

 

 

33

25-Mar

AHL-ASD

3-0

25-6

25-14

25-14

 

 

75-34

 

 

 

Pool C

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

4

23-Mar

CSV-ESS

0-3

20-25

19-25

13-25

 

 

52-75

13:12

 

10

23-Mar

GSH-GSU

3-0

25-12

25-12

25-21

 

 

75-45

13:42

 

18

24-Mar

ESS-GSU

3-0

25-23

25-17

25-18

 

 

75-58

 

 

23

24-Mar

EST-GSH

2-3

25-21

25-21

18-25

18-25

11-15

97-107

 

 

34

25-Mar

GSH-CSV

3-0

25-14

25-16

25-19

 

 

75-49

13:07

 

35

25-Mar

GSU-EST

0-3

15-25

17-25

18-25

 

 

50-75

 

 

 

Pool D

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

3

23-Mar

NEM-NAH

3-0

25-12

25-16

25-16

 

 

75-44

1:10

 

5

23-Mar

FAP-FAN

2-3

25-23

19-25

25-20

25-27

12-15

106-110

14:18

 

8

23-Mar

SSC-AHB

3-0

25-13

25-12

25-23

 

 

75-48

1:10

 

19

24-Mar

AHB-FAN

3-2

21-25

26-24

35-33

22-25

15-11

119-118

 

 

20

24-Mar

NAH-FAP

1-3

20-25

25-22

17-25

18-25

 

80-97

 

 

21

24-Mar

SSC-NEM

3-0

25-19

25-14

25-16

 

 

75-49

 

 

25

25-Mar

FAN-NAH

3-0

25-9

25-17

25-16

 

 

75-42

 

 

30

25-Mar

NEM-AHB

1-3

25-20

22-25

18-25

19-25

 

84-95

 

 

32

25-Mar

FAP-SSC

0-3

23-25

14-25

16-25

 

 

53-75

 

 

 

Standings

Pool A

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

3

23-Mar

NEM-NAH

3-0

25-12

25-16

25-16

 

 

75-44

1:10

 

5

23-Mar

FAP-FAN

2-3

25-23

19-25

25-20

25-27

12-15

106-110

14:18

 

8

23-Mar

SSC-AHB

3-0

25-13

25-12

25-23

 

 

75-48

1:10

 

19

24-Mar

AHB-FAN

3-2

21-25

26-24

35-33

22-25

15-11

119-118

 

 

20

24-Mar

NAH-FAP

1-3

20-25

25-22

17-25

18-25

 

80-97

 

 

21

24-Mar

SSC-NEM

3-0

25-19

25-14

25-16

 

 

75-49

 

 

25

25-Mar

FAN-NAH

3-0

25-9

25-17

25-16

 

 

75-42

 

 

30

25-Mar

NEM-AHB

1-3

25-20

22-25

18-25

19-25

 

84-95

 

 

32

25-Mar

FAP-SSC

0-3

23-25

14-25

16-25

 

 

53-75

 

 

 

Pool B

Rk

Code

Team

Points

Matches

Results Details

Sets

Points

Played

Won

Lost

3-0

3-1

3-2

2-3

1-3

0-3

Won

Lost

Ratio

Won

Lost

Ratio

1

AHL

AHLY

9

3

3

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

9

 

MAX

225

115

1.957

2

ESP

ESPOIR

8

3

3

 

1

1

1

 

 

 

9

3

3.000

269

233

1.155

3

ASD

AS-DOUANES

4

3

1

2

 

1

 

1

 

1

5

7

0.714

223

258

0.864

4

ATM

ATLETICO

3

3

1

2

 

1

 

 

2

 

5

7

0.714

247

271

0.911

5

GAB

T.G.V-OM

3

3

1

2

1

 

 

 

1

1

4

6

0.667

207

219

0.945

6

EDH

WOLAITTA

 

3

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

9

 

150

225

0.667

 

Pool C

Rk

Code

Team

Points

Matches

Results Details

Sets

Points

Played

Won

Lost

3-0

3-1

3-2

2-3

1-3

0-3

Won

Lost

Ratio

Won

Lost

Ratio

1

GSH

ELGIESH

8

3

3

 

2

 

1

 

 

 

9

2

4.500

257

191

1.346

2

ESS

ETOI DE SETIF

6

2

2

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

6

 

MAX

150

110

1.364

3

EST

ESPERANCE

4

2

1

1

1

 

 

1

 

 

5

3

1.667

172

157

1.096

4

GSU

GENERAL SERVICE UNIT

 

3

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

9

 

153

225

0.680

5

CSV

CAMIRON SPORT

 

2

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

2

 

6

 

101

150

0.673

6

AUT

AUTO MAZ

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pool D

Rk

Code

Team

Points

Matches