Egypt's Ahly and Smouha through to quarterfinal as Swehly upset Zamalek

28 March 2016

2016 Men's African Club Championship- Day 4

 

 

 Cairo, Egypt, March 27, 2016- Record holders and defending champions and Smouha, both from Egypt joined the already qualified Swehly (Libya) and Zamalek (Egypt) to the quarterfinal of the 2016 Men's African Club Championship following Day 4 of the preliminary round held at Cairo Stadium Complex in Egypt on Sunday.

 

 Swehly of Libya cruised past organisers Zamalek 3-2 (23-25, 25-23, 19-25, 29-27, 15-13) in Pool A but both teams already qualified to the quarterfinal since the end of day 3. Swehly improved their win- loss ratio to 4-0, while Zamalek dropped to 3-1.

 

Gendarmerie (Madagascar) trounced Police (SEN) 3-0 (25-16, 25-21, 25-17) to improve their record to 2-2, while the losers dropped to 0-4.

 

 Sudan's Daim Hamad recorded their second victory over DGSP (CGO) 3-2 (25-15, 27-29, 25-21, 23-25, 15-12) to improve to 2-2, while the losers become also 2-2.

 

 In Pool B Ahly of Egypt upset Espoir of RD Congo 3-0 (25-16, 25-16, 25-16) to lead with 4-0 record ahead of the losers who dropped to 3-1.

 

 Gabon's TGOM played their best to overwhelm Douanes (Burkina Faso) 3-1 (25-23, 22-25, 25-21, 25-12) in a thrilling encounter. TGOM became third with 2-2, while the losers dropped to 1-3.

 

 Atletico (Cape Verde) fought for more than 2 hours to overcome Wolaitta (Ethiopia) 3-2 (24-26, 25-19, 27-25, 18-25, 15-11). The winners improved to 2-2 and the losers became 0-4.

 

 Pool C featured the day's show, as 4 time champions Esperance (Tunisia) beat the struggling Setif (ALG) 3-1 (23-25, 25-20, 25-16, 25-18) to improve to 2-1 with 7 points to advance to the second position with 7 points following Egypt's Geish (8 points) who were in rest due to the disqualification of their opponent Autoridade (Mozambique). 

 

 Cameroon Sport claimed the first victory over GSU (Kenya) 3-1 (20-25, 25-16, 25-21, 25-20) to improve to 1-2, while GSU dropped to 0-3.

 

 In Pool D Smouha beat their Neighbours Fanar Ain Azel of Algeria to improve their win- loss ratio to 4-0 and secure quarterfinals ticket, while Fanar dropped to 2-2 to stay in the third position.

 

 Ahly Beni Ghazi (LBA) set the third win against Nahda (SUD) 3-1 (25-17, 23-25, 25-14, 25-17) to jump to the second position with 3-1 record leaving Nahda at the bottom of the pool.

 

 FAP (Cameroon) fought aggressively to take on emerging Nemostars (Uganda) 3-2 (25-20, 25-20, 20-25, 21-25, 15-13). FAP became 2-2 with 6 points, while Nemostars 1-3. 

 

 The remaining 4 slots will be determined on the last day of the preliminaries on Monday where the second team in Pool B and D beside both Pool C representatives in the quarterfinal will be nominated.

 

Day 4  results

Pool A

Gendarmerie (MAD) v Police (SEN) 3-0 (25-16, 25-21, 25-17)

Hamad (SUD) v DGSP (CGO) 3-2 (25-15, 27-29, 25-21, 23-25, 15-12)

Swehly (LBA) v Zamalek (EGY) 3-2 (23-25, 25-23, 19-25, 29-27, 15-13)

 

Pool B

Atletico (CPV) v Wolaitta (ETH) 3-2 (24-26, 25-19, 27-25, 18-25, 15-11)

TGOM (GAB) v Douanes  (BUR) 3-1 (25-23, 22-25, 25-21, 25-12)

Ahly (EGY) v Espoir (COD) 3-0 (25-16, 25-16, 25-16)

 

Pool C

CSVB (CMR) v GSU (KEN) 3-1 (20-25, 25-16, 25-21, 25-20)

Esperance (TUN) v Setif (ALG) 3-1 (23-25, 25-20, 25-16, 25-18)

Auto (MOZ) v Geish (EGY) ----Auto disqualified

 

Pool D

FAP (CMR) v NEMO (UGA) 3-2 (25-20, 25-20, 20-25, 21-25, 15-13)

Ahly B (LBA) v Nahda (SUD) 3-1 (25-17, 23-25, 25-14, 25-17)

Smouha (EGY) v Fanar (ALG) 3-1 (22-15, 25-23, 25-19, 25-17)

 

March 26, 2016 Rest day

Day 5 programme on Sunday March 27, 2016

9:00

TGOM (GAB)

Vs

Espoir (COD)

B

10:00

Swehly (LBA)

Vs

DGSP (CGO)

A

11:00

GSU (KEN)

Vs

Auto (MOZ)

C

12:00

Fanar (ALG)

Vs

NEMO (UGA)

D

13:00

Wolaitta (ETH)

Vs

Douanes  (BUR)

B

14:00

Nahda (SUD)

Vs

Smouha (EGY)

D

15:00

Hamad (SUD)

Vs

Gendarmerie (MAD)

A

16:00

FAP (CMR)

Vs

Ahly B (LBA)

D

17:00

Esperance (TUN)

Vs

CSVB (CMR)

C

18:00

Geish (EGY)

Vs

Setif (ALG)

C

19:00

Ahly E (EGY)

Vs

Atletico (CPV)

B

20:00

Police (SEN)

Vs

Zamalek (EGY)

A

 

Watch videos on CAVB Youtube channel here:

Ahly (EGY) against Espoir (COD) in Pool B of Men's  African Club Championship

Egypt's EL Geish Coach Sherif El Shemerly speaking after the victory over Esperance of Tunisia

Esperance (TUN) against ESS (ALG) in Pool C of Men's African Club Championship

Zamalek (EGY) against Swihly (LBA) in Pool A

 

 

 

CAVB web site: www.cavb.org  

Twitter:  CAVB Tweets

Facebook:    https://www.facebook.com/CAVBVolleyball

YouTube:    CAVB Video

Instagram: CAVB_ volleyball