Quarterfinal line up completed at Men
photos by Mohamed Attia

photos by Mohamed Attia

29 March 2016

2016 Men's African Club Championship- Day 5

 

 

 Cairo, Egypt, March 28, 2016- Egypt Al Geish, Tunisia's Esperance, Cameroon's FAP and RD Congo's Espoir completed the quarterfinal line up at the end of preliminary round of the 2016 Men's African Club Championship at Cairo Stadium Complex in Egypt on Monday.

 

 Ahly, Smouha and Zamalek from Egypt along with Swehly from Libya previously confirmed their ticket to the quarters early on day 4.

 

 Now Zamalek play Smouha in a purely Egyptian encounter in the quarterfinal, while Ahly meet Esperance in a repeat of their final encounter in 2014 and 2015. Swehly line up against FAP and Geish battle it out against Espoir in the other face offs on Tuesday.

 

 Swehly maintained their clean sheet as they claimed the 5th victory in a row against DGSP (CGO) 3-0 (25-8, 25-15, 25-9) to improve to improve their win- loss ratio to 5-0 with 14 points and the losers dropped to 1-4 in the 4th place.

 

Zamalek (EGY) secured the 2nd position after their victory against Police (SEN) 3-0 (25-14, 25-12, 25-15)

 

Gendarmerie (MAD) hammered Daim Hamad (SUD) 3-0 (25-22, 25-10, 25-10) to finish third with 3-3, leaving the Sudanese team in the 4th position.

 

Ahly (EGY) claimed the fifth win against Atletico (CPV) 3-0 (25-9, 25-19, 25-11) without dropping a set throughout their 5 matches to lead the Pool. Atletico finished 6th with the number of wins after they finished equal to Douanes in the number of points.

 

Espoir (COD) confirmed the second quarterfinal ticket of the pool after they beat TGOM (GAB) 3-0 (25-22, 25-12, 25-19) to improve to 4-1. Wolaitta (ETH) recorded the first win against Douanes (BUR) 3-2 (25-21, 20-25, 25-19, 19-25, 15-13) but still at the bottom of the pool. TGOM came third, Atletico 4th and Douanes fifth.

 

Geish (EGY) fought aggressively for 110 minutes to overcome Setif (ALG) 3-1 (25-19, 25-22, 21-25, 25-22) snf lead the pool with 5-0 record. Esperance (TUN) claimed the second ticket after they trounced CSVB (CMR) 3-0 (25-17, 25-19, 25-22) to improve to 4-1.

 

 Smouha (EGY) maintained the victory rhythm as they upset Nahda (SUD) 3-0 (25-12, 25-22, 25-15) leaving them winless. Smouha improved to 5-0 and Nahda suffered 0-5.

 

 Against expectations FAP (CMR) cruised past Ahly Beni Ghazi (LBA) 3-0 (25-21, 25-15, 25-21) in a decisive encounter determining the second qualifier with Smouha. Nemostars (UGA) surprised Fanar (ALG) 3-2 (23-25, 19-25, 25-23, 25-21, 15-6) in one of the day's thrilling matches.

.

Day 5  results

Pool A

Swehly (LBA) v DGSP (CGO) 3-0 (25-8, 25-15, 25-9)

Gendarmerie (MAD) v Hamad (SUD) 3-0 (25-22, 25-10, 25-10)

Zamalek (EGY) v Police (SEN) 3-0 (25-14, 25-12, 25-15)

 

Pool B

Espoir (COD) v TGOM (GAB) 3-0 (25-22, 25-12, 25-19)

Wolaitta (ETH) v Douanes  (BUR) 3-2 (25-21, 20-25, 25-19, 19-25, 15-13)

Ahly (EGY) v Atletico (CPV) 3-0 (25-9, 25-19, 25-11)

 

Pool C

GSU (KEN) v Auto (MOZ) Auto disqualified

Esperance (TUN) v CSVB (CMR) 3-0 (25-17, 25-19, 25-22)

Geish (EGY) v Setif (ALG) 3-1 (25-19, 25-22, 21-25, 25-22)

 

Pool D

NEMO (UGA) v Fanar (ALG) 3-2 (23-25, 19-25, 25-23, 25-21, 15-6)

Smouha (EGY) v Nahda (SUD) 3-0 (25-12, 25-22, 25-15)

FAP (CMR) v Ahly B (LBA) 3-0 (25-21, 25-15, 25-21)

 

March 26, 2016 Rest day

Quarterfinal programme on Sunday March 29, 2016

Quarterfinal 1-8

14:00    Swehly(LBA) v FAP (CMR)      

20:00    Smouha (EGY) v Zamalek (EGY)  

18:00    Ahly (EGY) v Esperance (TUN) 

16:00    El Geish (EGY) v Espoir (COD)        

 

Quarterfinal 9-16

10:00    Gendermerie v Fanar (ALG)        

12:00    Ahly Beni Ghazi (LBA) v Daim Hamad (SUD) 

17:00    TGOM (GAB) v CSVB (CMR)          

19:00    ESS (ALG) v Atletico (CPV)

 

Quarterfinal 17-24

11:00    DGSP (CGO) v Nahda (SUD)  

13:00    Nemostars (UGA) v Police (SEN)     

Bye      Douanes (BUR) v  Auto (Disqualified)

15:00    GSU (KEN) v Woliatta (ETH)

     

Watch videos on CAVB Youtube channel here:

Swehly's opposite attacker Jean Ndaki speaking after his team victory over Zamalek

Nemostars (Uganda) against Fanar (Algeria) in Pool D of Men's African Club Championship

FAP (Cameroon) against Ahly Beni ghazi (Libya) at Men's African Club Championship

 

Results

Pool A

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

2

23-Mar

GEN-CGO

3-0

25-19

25-23

25-19

 

 

75-61

1:15

 

9

23-Mar

SWE-ASC

3-0

25-17

25-14

25-19

 

 

75-50

 

 

12

23-Mar

ZMK-DHS

3-0

25-13

25-11

25-19

 

 

75-43

 

 

15

24-Mar

DHS-SWE

0-3

12-25

14-25

23-25

 

 

49-75

 

 

16

24-Mar

CGO-ASC

3-0

25-20

25-19

25-22

 

 

75-61

 

 

24

24-Mar

GEN-ZMK

0-3

9-25

21-25

14-25

 

 

44-75

 

 

26

25-Mar

SWE-GEN

3-0

25-14

25-10

25-15

 

 

75-39

 

 

28

25-Mar

ASC-DHS

2-3

25-21

24-26

26-24

19-25

11-15

105-111

 

 

36

25-Mar

ZMK-CGO

3-0

25-14

25-11

25-17

 

 

75-42

 

 

39

27-Mar

GEN-ASC

3-0

25-16

25-21

25-17

 

 

75-54

 

 

42

27-Mar

CGO-DHS

2-3

15-25

29-27

21-25

25-23

12-15

102-115

 

 

48

27-Mar

ZMK-SWE

2-3

25-23

23-25

25-19

27-29

13-15

113-111

 

 

50

28-Mar

SWE-CGO

3-0

25-8

25-15

25-9

 

 

75-32

1:00

 

55

28-Mar

DHS-GEN

0-3

22-25

10-25

10-25

 

 

42-75

 

 

60

28-Mar

ASC-ZMK

0-3

14-25

12-25

15-25

 

 

41-75

 

 

 

Pool B

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

1

23-Mar

ESP-EDH

3-0

25-20

25-23

25-21

 

 

75-64

1:20

 

6

23-Mar

ASD-ATM

3-1

25-22

25-15

22-25

25-18

 

97-80

13:25

 

7

23-Mar

AHL-GAB

3-0

25-15

25-19

25-15

 

 

75-49

13:08

 

14

24-Mar

ASD-ESP

2-3

25-19

25-19

17-25

16-25

9-15

92-103

 

 

17

24-Mar

ATM-GAB

3-1

15-25

25-20

25-17

25-21

 

90-83

 

 

22

24-Mar

EDH-AHL

0-3

12-25

10-25

10-25

 

 

32-75

0:57

 

27

25-Mar

ESP-ATM

3-1

25-16

25-16

16-25

25-20

 

91-77

 

 

29

25-Mar

GAB-EDH

3-0

25-19

25-12

25-23

 

 

75-54

 

 

33

25-Mar

AHL-ASD

3-0

25-6

25-14

25-14

 

 

75-34

 

 

37

27-Mar

ATM-EDH

3-2

24-26

19-25

27-25

18-25

15-11

103-112

 

 

38

27-Mar

ASD-GAB

1-3

23-25

25-22

21-25

12-25

 

81-97

1:39

 

44

27-Mar

ESP-AHL

0-3

16-25

16-25

16-25

 

 

48-75

 

 

49

28-Mar

GAB-ESP

0-3

22-25

12-25

19-25

 

 

53-75

1:00

 

53

28-Mar

EDH-ASD

3-2

25-21

20-25

25-19

19-25

15-13

104-103

 

 

59

28-Mar

AHL-ATM

3-0

25-9

25-19

25-11

 

 

75-39

 

 

 

Pool C

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

4

23-Mar

CSV-ESS

0-3

20-25

19-25

13-25

 

 

52-75

13:12

 

10

23-Mar

GSH-GSU

3-0

25-12

25-12

25-21

 

 

75-45

13:42

 

18

24-Mar

ESS-GSU

3-0

25-23

25-17

25-18

 

 

75-58

 

 

23

24-Mar

EST-GSH

2-3

25-21

25-21

18-25

18-25

11-15

97-107

 

 

34

25-Mar

GSH-CSV

3-0

25-14

25-16

25-19

 

 

75-49

13:07

 

35

25-Mar

GSU-EST

0-3

15-25

17-25

18-25

 

 

50-75

 

 

43

27-Mar

CSV-GSU

3-1

20-25

25-16

25-21

25-20

 

95-82

 

 

46

27-Mar

ESS-EST

1-3

25-23

20-25

16-25

18-25

 

79-98

 

 

57

28-Mar

EST-CSV

3-0

25-17

25-19

25-22

 

 

75-58

 

 

58

28-Mar

GSH-ESS

3-1

25-19

25-22

21-25

25-22

 

96-88

 

 

 

Pool D

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

3

23-Mar

NEM-NAH

3-0

25-12

25-16

25-16

 

 

75-44

1:10

 

5

23-Mar

FAP-FAN

2-3

25-23

19-25

25-20

25-27

12-15

106-110

14:18

 

8

23-Mar

SSC-AHB

3-0

25-13

25-12

25-23

 

 

75-48

1:10

 

19

24-Mar

AHB-FAN

3-2

21-25

26-24

35-33

22-25

15-11

119-118

 

 

20

24-Mar

NAH-FAP

1-3

20-25

25-22

17-25

18-25

 

80-97

 

 

21

24-Mar

SSC-NEM

3-0

25-19

25-14

25-16

 

 

75-49

 

 

25

25-Mar

FAN-NAH

3-0

25-9

25-17

25-16

 

 

75-42

 

 

30

25-Mar

NEM-AHB

1-3

25-20

22-25

18-25

19-25

 

84-95

 

 

32

25-Mar

FAP-SSC

0-3

23-25

14-25

16-25

 

 

53-75

 

 

40

27-Mar

NEM-FAP

2-3

20-25

20-25

25-20

25-21

13-15

103-106

1:41

 

41

27-Mar

AHB-NAH

3-1

25-17

22-25

25-14

25-17

 

97-73

 

 

45

27-Mar

SSC-FAN

3-1

22-25

25-23

25-19

25-17

 

97-84

 

 

52

28-Mar

FAN-NEM

2-3

25-23

25-19

23-25

21-25

6-15

100-107

13:45

 

54

28-Mar

NAH-SSC

0-3

12-25

22-25

15-25

 

 

49-75

1:06

 

56

28-Mar

FAP-AHB

3-0

25-21

25-15

25-21

 

 

75-57

 

 

 

Standings

Pool A

Rk

Code

Team

Points

Matches

Results Details

Sets

Points

Played

Won

Lost

3-0

3-1

3-2

2-3

1-3

0-3

Won

Lost

Ratio

Won

Lost

Ratio

1

SWE

SWEHELY

14

5

5

 

4

 

1

 

 

 

15

2

7.500

411

283

1.452

2

ZMK

ZAMALEK

13

5

4

1

4

 

 

1

 

 

14

3

4.667

413

281

1.470

3

GEN

GENDERMERIE

9

5

3

2

3

 

 

 

 

2

9

6

1.500

308

307

1.003

4

DHS

DAIM HAMAD

4

5

2

3

 

 

2

 

 

3

6

13

0.462

360

432

0.833

5

CGO

DGSP

4

5

1

4

1

 

 

1

 

3

5

12

0.417

312

401

0.778

6

ASC

ASC POLICE

1

5

 

5

 

 

 

1

 

4

2

15

0.133

31