Esperance, Smouha, Geish and Swehly through to semifinal of Men
photos by Mohamed Attia

photos by Mohamed Attia

30 March 2016

2016 Men's African Club Championship- Quarterfinal

 

 

 Cairo, Egypt, March 29, 2016- In a day of thrilling and exciting actions Esperance (Tunisia), Smouha, Geish (Both from Egypt) and Swehly (Libya) booked their tickets to the Semifinal of the 2016 Men's African Club Championship after they won their corresponding quarterfinal matches at Cairo Stadium Complex in Egypt on Tuesday.

 

 What added to the drama of the day was the withdrawal of the 2 African and Egyptian giants Ahly and the Zamalek from the quarters.

 

 Esperance took on 11 time champions Ahly 3-0 (29-27, 25-16, 25-17) in an easier game than expected in front of full house of excited spectators.

 

 Swehly (Libya) overwhelmed FAP (Cameroon) 3-1 (25-21, 25-21, 18-25, 25-18) to qualify to the semis for the third time in the history of the competition.

 

 El Geish (EGY) went easily to straight sets victory over Espoir (COD) (25-13, 25-13, 25-12) to feature their third qualification to the semis in their short history.

 

 In a purely Egyptian face off Smouha (EGY) survived in the tiebreak to defeat their compatriots Zamalek 3-2 (25-21, 25-22, 20-25, 22-25, 15-12) and show their second consecutive semifinal qualification.

 

 Now Esperance meet Smouha in the semifinal of the competition, while Geish play Swehly in the other semifinal on Thursday.

 

 In the quarterfinal 9 to 16 places, Gendermerie of Madagascar upset Fanar of Algeria 3-2 (20-25, 23-25, 25-12, 25-14, 15-13) in 2 hours of exciting show.

     

 Libya's Ahly Beni Ghazi overwhelm Daim Hamad of Sudan 3-0 (25-16, 25-10, 25-23) in easy face off. Cameroon Sport fought aggressively to beat TGOM (GAB) 3-1 (25-25, 25-16, 24-26, 25-20). Setif (ALG) hammered Atletico (Cape Verde) 3-0 (25-19, 25-19, 25-18).

 

 In the quarterfinal 17-24, Sudan's Nahda regained their rhythm on time to overcome DGSP (CGO) 3-2 (29-27, 25-22, 16-25, 10-25, 15-12).

 

Meanwhile Nemostars (Uganda) continued their superior performance to win Police (SEN) 3-0 (25-21, 25-17, 25-15). GSU (KEN) set the first victory against struggling Woliatta (ETH) 3-1 (25-16, 23-25, 25-14, 25-17).

 .

Quarterfinal results

Quarterfinal 1-8

Swehly(LBA) v FAP (CMR) 3-1 (25-21, 25-21, 18-25, 25-18)       

Smouha (EGY) v Zamalek (EGY) 3-2 (25-21, 25-22, 20-25, 22-25, 15-12)

Esperance (TUN) v Ahly (EGY) 3-0 (29-27, 25-16, 25-17)

El Geish (EGY) v Espoir (COD) 3-0 (25-13, 25-13, 25-12)      

 

Quarterfinal 9-16

Gendermerie (MAD) v Fanar (ALG) 3-2 (20-25, 23-25, 25-12, 25-14, 15-13)      

Ahly Beni Ghazi (LBA) v Daim Hamad (SUD) 3-0 (25-16, 25-10, 25-23)

CSVB (CMR) v TGOM (GAB) 3-1 (25-25, 25-16, 24-26, 25-20)         

ESS (ALG) v Atletico (CPV) 3-0 (25-19, 25-19, 25-18)

 

Quarterfinal 17-24

Nahda (SUD) v DGSP (CGO) 3-2 (29-27, 25-22, 16-25, 10-25, 15-12)

Nemostars (UGA) v Police (SEN) 3-0 (25-21, 25-17, 25-15)    

Bye      Douanes (BUR) v  Auto (Disqualified)

GSU (KEN) v Woliatta (ETH) 3-1 (25-16, 23-25, 25-14, 25-17)

 

Day 7 Programme on Tuesday

Play off 13-16

Fanar (ALG) Vs. Atletico (CPV)

Daim Hamad (SUD) Vs. TGOM (GAB)

 

Play off 17-20

Nahda (SUD) v GSU (KEN)

Nemostars (UGA) v Douanes (BUR)

 

Play off 21- 24

DGSP (CGO) x Wolaitta (ETH)

    

Watch videos on CAVB Youtube channel here:

Nemostars (Uganda) against Fanar (Algeria) in Pool D of Men's African Club Championship

Swehly (Libya) against FAP (Cameroon) in the quarterfinal 1-8

Ahly EGY v Esperance TUN in the quarterfinal of Men's African Club Championship

Zamalek (EGY) against Smouha (EGY) in quarterfinal of Men's African Championship

 

Results

Quarterfinal 1-8

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

61

29-Mar

SWE-FAP

3-1

25-21

25-21

18-25

25-16

 

93-83

 

 

62

29-Mar

SSC-ZMK

3-2

25-21

25-22

20-25

22-25

15-12

107-105

 

 

63

29-Mar

AHL-EST

0-3

27-29

16-25

17-25

 

 

60-79

 

 

64

29-Mar

GSH-ESP

3-0

25-13

25-13

25-12

 

 

75-38

 

 

 

Quarterfinal 9-16

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

65

29-Mar

GEN-FAN

3-2

20-25

23-25

25-12

25-14

15-13

108-89

 

 

66

29-Mar

AHB-DHS

3-0

25-16

25-10

25-23

 

 

75-49

 

 

67

29-Mar

GAB-CSV

1-3

15-25

16-25

26-24

20-25

 

77-99

 

 

68

29-Mar

ESS-ATM

3-0

25-19

25-19

25-18

 

 

75-56

 

 

 

Quarterfinal 17-24

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

69

29-Mar

CGO-NAH

2-3

27-29

22-25

25-16

25-10

12-15

111-95

 

 

70

29-Mar

NEM-ASC

3-0

25-21

25-17

25-15

 

 

75-53

 

 

72

29-Mar

GSU-EDH

3-1

25-16

23-25

25-14

25-17

 

98-72

 

 

 

Pool A

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

2

23-Mar

GEN-CGO

3-0

25-19

25-23

25-19

 

 

75-61

1:15

 

9

23-Mar

SWE-ASC

3-0

25-17

25-14

25-19

 

 

75-50

 

 

12

23-Mar

ZMK-DHS

3-0

25-13

25-11

25-19

 

 

75-43

 

 

15

24-Mar

DHS-SWE

0-3

12-25

14-25

23-25

 

 

49-75

 

 

16

24-Mar

CGO-ASC

3-0

25-20

25-19

25-22

 

 

75-61

 

 

24

24-Mar

GEN-ZMK

0-3

9-25

21-25

14-25

 

 

44-75

 

 

26

25-Mar

SWE-GEN

3-0

25-14

25-10

25-15

 

 

75-39

 

 

28

25-Mar

ASC-DHS

2-3

25-21

24-26

26-24

19-25

11-15

105-111

 

 

36

25-Mar

ZMK-CGO

3-0

25-14

25-11

25-17

 

 

75-42

 

 

39

27-Mar

GEN-ASC

3-0

25-16

25-21

25-17

 

 

75-54

 

 

42

27-Mar

CGO-DHS

2-3

15-25

29-27

21-25

25-23

12-15

102-115

 

 

48

27-Mar

ZMK-SWE

2-3

25-23

23-25

25-19

27-29

13-15

113-111

 

 

50

28-Mar

SWE-CGO

3-0

25-8

25-15

25-9

 

 

75-32

1:00

 

55

28-Mar

DHS-GEN

0-3

22-25

10-25

10-25

 

 

42-75

 

 

60

28-Mar

ASC-ZMK

0-3

14-25

12-25

15-25

 

 

41-75

 

 

 

Pool B

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

1

23-Mar

ESP-EDH

3-0

25-20

25-23

25-21

 

 

75-64

1:20

 

6

23-Mar

ASD-ATM

3-1

25-22

25-15

22-25

25-18

 

97-80

13:25

 

7

23-Mar

AHL-GAB

3-0

25-15

25-19

25-15

 

 

75-49

13:08

 

14

24-Mar

ASD-ESP

2-3

25-19

25-19

17-25

16-25

9-15

92-103

 

 

17

24-Mar

ATM-GAB

3-1

15-25

25-20

25-17

25-21

 

90-83

 

 

22

24-Mar

EDH-AHL

0-3

12-25

10-25

10-25

 

 

32-75

0:57

 

27

25-Mar

ESP-ATM

3-1

25-16

25-16

16-25

25-20

 

91-77

 

 

29

25-Mar

GAB-EDH

3-0

25-19

25-12

25-23

 

 

75-54

 

 

33

25-Mar

AHL-ASD

3-0

25-6

25-14

25-14

 

 

75-34

 

 

37

27-Mar

ATM-EDH

3-2

24-26

25-19

27-25

18-25

15-11

109-106

 

 

38

27-Mar

ASD-GAB

1-3

23-25

25-22

21-25

12-25

 

81-97

1:39

 

44

27-Mar

ESP-AHL

0-3

16-25

16-25

16-25

 

 

48-75

 

 

49

28-Mar

GAB-ESP

0-3

22-25

12-25

19-25

 

 

53-75

1:00

 

53

28-Mar

EDH-ASD

3-2

25-21

20-25

25-19

19-25

15-13

104-103

 

 

59

28-Mar

AHL-ATM

3-0

25-9

25-19

25-11

 

 

75-39

 

 

 

Pool C

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

4

23-Mar

CSV-ESS

0-3

20-25

19-25

13-25

 

 

52-75

13:12

 

10

23-Mar

GSH-GSU

3-0

25-12

25-12

25-21

 

 

75-45

13:42

 

18

24-Mar

ESS-GSU

3-0

25-23

25-17

25-18

 

 

75-58

 

 

23

24-Mar

EST-GSH

2-3

25-21

25-21

18-25

18-25

11-15

97-107

 

 

34

25-Mar

GSH-CSV

3-0

25-14

25-16

25-19

 

 

75-49

13:07

 

35

25-Mar

GSU-EST

0-3

15-25

17-25

18-25

 

 

50-75

 

 

43

27-Mar

CSV-GSU

3-1

20-25

25-16

25-21

25-20

 

95-82

 

 

46

27-Mar

ESS-EST

1-3

25-23

20-25

16-25

18-25

 

79-98

 

 

57

28-Mar

EST-CSV

3-0

25-17

25-19

25-22

 

 

75-58

 

 

58

28-Mar

GSH-ESS

3-1

25-19

25-22

21-25

25-22

 

96-88

 

 

 

Pool D



No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

3

23-Mar

NEM-NAH

3-0

25-12

25-16

25-16

 

 

75-44

1:10

 

5

23-Mar

FAP-FAN

2-3

25-23

19-25

25-20

25-27

12-15

106-110

14:18

 

8

23-Mar

SSC-AHB

3-0

25-13

25-12

25-23

 

 

75-48

1:10

 

19

24-Mar

AHB-FAN

3-2

21-25

26-24

35-33

22-25

15-11

119-118

 

 

20

24-Mar

NAH-FAP

1-3

20-25

25-22

17-25

18-25

 

80-97

 

 

21

24-Mar

SSC-NEM

3-0

25-19

25-14

25-16

 

 

75-49

 

 

25

25-Mar

FAN-NAH

3-0

25-9

25-17

25-16

 

 

75-42

 

 

30

25-Mar

NEM-AHB

1-3

25-20

22-25

18-25

19-25

 

84-95

 

 

32

25-Mar

FAP-SSC

0-3

23-25

14-25

16-25

 

 

53-75

 

 

40

27-Mar

NEM-FAP

2-3

20-25

20-25

25-20

25-21

13-15

103-106

1:41

 

41

27-Mar

AHB-NAH

3-1

25-17

22-25

25-14

25-17

 

97-73

 

 

45