Esperance to face dark horses Smouha in Men
photos by Mohamed Attia

photos by Mohamed Attia

31 March 2016

2016 Men's African Club Championship- Play off 

 

 Cairo, Egypt, March 30, 2016- Four time African Champions Esperance of Tunisia will line up against Egypt's Smouha in the semifinal of the 2016 Men's African Club Championship on Thursday. The other Egyptian team, El Geish face Libya's Swehly in the other semifinal.

 

 In the play off matches on Wednesday Fanar (ALG) overcame Atletico (CPV) 3-0 (26-24, 25-17, 25-14) and Daim Hamad (SUD) outclassed TGOM (GAB) 3-1 (27-25, 25-17, 23-25, 25-15) the 13 to 16 places.

 

 GSU (KEN) claimed the competition second win against Nahda (SUD) 3-0 (25-11, 25-14, 25-19), while Uganda's Nemostars crushed Douanes (BUR) 3-0 (26-24, 25-20, 25-19) in the play off 17 to 20 positions.

 

 DGSP (CGO) fought for more than 2 hours to claim a tough victory over Wolaitta (ETH) 3-2 (25-23, 13-25, 21-25, 25-8, 15-9) in the play off 21 to 24 places.  

 

Day 7 results

Play off 13-16

Fanar (ALG) Vs. Atletico (CPV) 3-0 (26-24, 25-17, 25-14)

Daim Hamad (SUD) Vs. TGOM (GAB) 3-1 (27-25, 25-17, 23-25, 25-15)

 

Play off 17-20

GSU (KEN) v Nahda (SUD) 3-0 (25-11, 25-14, 25-19)

Nemostars (UGA) v Douanes (BUR) 3-0 (26-24, 25-20, 25-19)

 

Play off 21- 24

DGSP (CGO) x Wolaitta (ETH) 3-2 (25-23, 13-25, 21-25, 25-8, 15-9)

 

Day 8 Programme

Semi-Final -1-4

Swehly (Libya) Vs El Geish (EGY)

Smouha Vs. Esperance (TUN)

 

Play off 5-8

FAP (CMR)  Vs. Espoir (COD)

Zamalek  Vs. Ahly (EGY)

 

Play off 9-12

Gendermerie (MAD) Vs ESS (ALG)

Ahly Beni Ghazi (LBA) Vs. CSVB (CMR)

 

Ranking 17- 24 Positions

DGSP (CGO) v Police (SEN)

Nahda (SUD) v Douanes (BUR)

GSU (KEN) v Nemostars (UGA)

 

Results

Quarterfinal 1-8

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

61

29-Mar

SWE-FAP

3-1

25-21

25-21

18-25

25-16

 

93-83

 

 

62

29-Mar

SSC-ZMK

3-2

25-21

25-22

20-25

22-25

15-12

107-105

 

 

63

29-Mar

AHL-EST

0-3

27-29

16-25

17-25

 

 

60-79

 

 

64

29-Mar

GSH-ESP

3-0

25-13

25-13

25-12

 

 

75-38

 

 

 

Quarterfinal 9-16

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

65

29-Mar

GEN-FAN

3-2

20-25

23-25

25-12

25-14

15-13

108-89

 

 

66

29-Mar

AHB-DHS

3-0

25-16

25-10

25-23

 

 

75-49

 

 

67

29-Mar

GAB-CSV

1-3

15-25

16-25

26-24

20-25

 

77-99

 

 

68

29-Mar

ESS-ATM

3-0

25-19

25-19

25-18

 

 

75-56

 

 

 

Quarterfinal 17-24

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

69

29-Mar

CGO-NAH

2-3

27-29

22-25

25-16

25-10

12-15

111-95

 

 

70

29-Mar

NEM-ASC

3-0

25-21

25-17

25-15

 

 

75-53

 

 

72

29-Mar

GSU-EDH

3-1

25-16

23-25

25-14

25-17

 

98-72

 

 

 

Pool A

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

2

23-Mar

GEN-CGO

3-0

25-19

25-23

25-19

 

 

75-61

1:15

 

9

23-Mar

SWE-ASC

3-0

25-17

25-14

25-19

 

 

75-50

 

 

12

23-Mar

ZMK-DHS

3-0

25-13

25-11

25-19

 

 

75-43

 

 

15

24-Mar

DHS-SWE

0-3

12-25

14-25

23-25

 

 

49-75

 

 

16

24-Mar

CGO-ASC

3-0

25-20

25-19

25-22

 

 

75-61

 

 

24

24-Mar

GEN-ZMK

0-3

9-25

21-25

14-25

 

 

44-75

 

 

26

25-Mar

SWE-GEN

3-0

25-14

25-10

25-15

 

 

75-39

 

 

28

25-Mar

ASC-DHS

2-3

25-21

24-26

26-24

19-25

11-15

105-111

 

 

36

25-Mar

ZMK-CGO

3-0

25-14

25-11

25-17

 

 

75-42

 

 

39

27-Mar

GEN-ASC

3-0

25-16

25-21

25-17

 

 

75-54

 

 

42

27-Mar

CGO-DHS

2-3

15-25

29-27

21-25

25-23

12-15

102-115

 

 

48

27-Mar

ZMK-SWE

2-3

25-23

23-25

25-19

27-29

13-15

113-111

 

 

50

28-Mar

SWE-CGO

3-0

25-8

25-15

25-9

 

 

75-32

1:00

 

55

28-Mar

DHS-GEN

0-3

22-25

10-25

10-25

 

 

42-75

 

 

60

28-Mar

ASC-ZMK

0-3

14-25

12-25

15-25

 

 

41-75

 

 

 

Pool B

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

1

23-Mar

ESP-EDH

3-0

25-20

25-23

25-21

 

 

75-64

1:20

 

6

23-Mar

ASD-ATM

3-1

25-22

25-15

22-25

25-18

 

97-80

13:25

 

7

23-Mar

AHL-GAB

3-0

25-15

25-19

25-15

 

 

75-49

13:08

 

14

24-Mar

ASD-ESP

2-3

25-19

25-19

17-25

16-25

9-15

92-103

 

 

17

24-Mar

ATM-GAB

3-1

15-25

25-20

25-17

25-21

 

90-83

 

 

22

24-Mar

EDH-AHL

0-3

12-25

10-25

10-25

 

 

32-75

0:57

 

27

25-Mar

ESP-ATM

3-1

25-16

25-16

16-25

25-20

 

91-77

 

 

29

25-Mar

GAB-EDH

3-0

25-19

25-12

25-23

 

 

75-54

 

 

33

25-Mar

AHL-ASD

3-0

25-6

25-14

25-14

 

 

75-34

 

 

37

27-Mar

ATM-EDH

3-2

24-26

25-19

27-25

18-25

15-11

109-106

 

 

38

27-Mar

ASD-GAB

1-3

23-25

25-22

21-25

12-25

 

81-97

1:39

 

44

27-Mar

ESP-AHL

0-3

16-25

16-25

16-25

 

 

48-75

 

 

49

28-Mar

GAB-ESP

0-3

22-25

12-25

19-25

 

 

53-75

1:00

 

53

28-Mar

EDH-ASD

3-2

25-21

20-25

25-19

19-25

15-13

104-103

 

 

59

28-Mar

AHL-ATM

3-0

25-9

25-19

25-11

 

 

75-39

 

 

 

Pool C

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

4

23-Mar

CSV-ESS

0-3

20-25

19-25

13-25

 

 

52-75

13:12

 

10

23-Mar

GSH-GSU

3-0

25-12

25-12

25-21

 

 

75-45

13:42

 

18

24-Mar

ESS-GSU

3-0

25-23

25-17

25-18

 

 

75-58

 

 

23

24-Mar

EST-GSH

2-3

25-21

25-21

18-25

18-25

11-15

97-107

 

 

34

25-Mar

GSH-CSV

3-0

25-14

25-16

25-19

 

 

75-49

13:07

 

35

25-Mar

GSU-EST

0-3

15-25

17-25

18-25

 

 

50-75

 

 

43

27-Mar

CSV-GSU

3-1

20-25

25-16

25-21

25-20

 

95-82

 

 

46

27-Mar

ESS-EST

1-3

25-23

20-25

16-25

18-25

 

79-98

 

 

57

28-Mar

EST-CSV

3-0

25-17

25-19

25-22

 

 

75-58

 

 

58

28-Mar

GSH-ESS

3-1

25-19

25-22

21-25

25-22

 

96-88

 

 

 

Pool D

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

3

23-Mar

NEM-NAH

3-0

25-12

25-16

25-16

 

 

75-44

1:10

 

5

23-Mar

FAP-FAN

2-3

25-23

19-25

25-20

25-27

12-15

106-110

14:18

 

8

23-Mar

SSC-AHB

3-0

25-13

25-12

25-23

 

 

75-48

1:10

 

19

24-Mar

AHB-FAN

3-2

21-25

26-24

35-33

22-25

15-11

119-118

 

 

20

24-Mar

NAH-FAP

1-3

20-25

25-22

17-25

18-25

 

80-97

 

 

21

24-Mar

SSC-NEM

3-0

25-19

25-14

25-16

 

 

75-49

 

 

25

25-Mar

FAN-NAH

3-0

25-9

25-17

25-16

 

 

75-42

 

 

30

25-Mar

NEM-AHB

1-3

25-20

22-25

18-25

19-25

 

84-95

 

 

32

25-Mar

FAP-SSC

0-3

23-25

14-25

16-25

 

 

53-75

 

 

40

27-Mar

NEM-FAP

2-3

20-25

20-25

25-20

25-21

13-15

103-106

1:41

 

41

27-Mar

AHB-NAH

3-1

25-17

22-25

25-14

25-17

 

97-73

 

 

45

27-Mar

SSC-FAN

3-1

22-25

25-23

25-19

25-17

 

97-84

 

 

52

28-Mar

FAN-NEM

2-3

25-23

25-19

23-25

21-25

6-15

100-107

13:45

 

54

28-Mar

NAH-SSC

0-3

12-25

22-25

15-25

 

 

49-75

1:06

 

56

28-Mar

FAP-AHB

3-0

25-21

25-15

25-21

 

 

75-57

 

 

 

Pool Standings

Pool A



Rk

Code