Esperance and Geish through to Men
photos by Mohamed Attia

photos by Mohamed Attia

1 April 2016

2016 Men's African Club Championship- Semifinal

 

 

 Cairo, Egypt, March 31, 2016- Four time champions Tunisia's Esperance and dark horses El Geish of Egypt booked final tickets at 2016 Men's African Club Championship after they won their corresponding semifinal matches at Cairo Stadium Complex in Egypt on Thursday.

 

 Esperance survived 2 match points and succeeded to rebound from 2 sets behind to win a grueling 5 set match 3-2 (23-25, 23-25, 26-24, 25-19, 15-11) in more than 2 hours of thrilling action in front of home crowd. This the fourth consecutive final for the Tunisian team after 2013 when they lost the fial against arch rivals Sfax, 2014 as they won the cup against Ahly of Egypt and 2015 where they lost the repeated final against Ahly.

 

 El Geish of Egypt overcame the sluggish start to outclass Swehly (Libya) 3-1 (24-26, 25-15, 25-23, 25-15) in another exciting face off. This is the second final for the Egyptian team after 2007 when they lost the final against Algeria's GSP.

 

 Esperance meet Geish in the final on Friday where the winner confirm a World Championship ticket later this year, meanwhile Smouha face Swehly in the bronze medal match.

 

 In the Play off 5-8 places record holders Ahly beat compatriots Zamalek (EGY) 3-0 (25-22, 25-22, 25-23), while as Espoir (COD) overcame FAP (CMR) 3-1 (25-21, 23-25, 28-26, 25-19). Ahly line up against Espoir for the 5th place, and FAP meet Zamalek for the 7th position.

 

 In the Play off 9-12, ES Setif (ALG) hammered Gendermerie (MAD) 3-0 (25-23, 25-18, 25-20) and Ahly Beni Ghazi (LBA) fought aggressively to beat CSVB (CMR) 3-2 (22-25, 25-14, 25-18, 23-25, 15-10).

 

Day 8 (Semifinal) Results

Semi-Final -1-4

El Geish (EGY) v Swehly (Libya) 3-1 (24-26, 25-15, 25-23, 25-15)

Esperance (TUN) v Smouha (EGY) 3-2 (23-25, 23-25, 26-24, 25-19, 15-11)

 

Play off 5-8

Espoir (COD) v FAP (CMR) 3-1 (25-21, 23-25, 28-26, 25-19)

Ahly (EGY) v Zamalek (EGY) 3-0 (25-22, 25-22, 25-23)

 

Play off 9-12

ESS (ALG) Vs. Gendermerie (MAD) 3-0 (25-23, 25-18, 25-20)

Ahly Beni Ghazi (LBA) Vs. CSVB (CMR) 3-2 (22-25, 25-14, 25-18, 23-25, 15-10)

 

Ranking 17- 24 Positions

21-22 positions: DGSP (CGO) v Police (SEN) 3-1 (16-25, 25-15, 25-17, 25-26)

19-20 positions: Nahda (SUD) v Douanes (BUR) 3-0 (25-15, 25-23, 25-17)

17-18 positions: GSU (KEN) v Nemostars (UGA) 3-0 (25-23, 29-27, 25-22)

 

Finals Programme, April 1, 2016      

Ranking 9-16 Positions

15-16    9:00      Atletico (CPV) Vs. TGOM (GAB)

13-14    11:00    Fanar (ALG)  Vs Daim Hamad (SUD)

11-12    13:00    Gendermerie (MAD) Vs. CSVB (CMR)

9-10      15:00    ESS (ALG) Vs Ahly Beni Ghazi (LBA)

 

Finals  1-8 Positions

7-8        11:00    FAP (CMR) Vs. Zamalek (EGY)

5-6        13:00    Espoir (COD) Vs Ahly (EGY)

3-4        15:00    Swehly (Libya) Vs. Smouha (EGY)

1-2        18:00    El Geish (EGY) Vs Esperance (TUN)

 

Watch videos on CAVB Youtube channel here:

Espoir of RD Congo against FAP of Cameroon in Play off 5 to 8 places at Men's African Club Champs

Ahly (EGY) v Zamalek (EGY) in the play off 5 to 8 at Men's African Club Championship

Ahly coach Ahmed Zakaria speaking after the victory against arch rivals Zamalek

 

Final Ranking

 

17. GSU (Kenya)

18. Nemostars (Uganda)

19. El Nahda (Sudan)

20. Douanes (Burkina Faso)

21. DGSP (CGO)

22. Police (Senegal)

23. Wolaitta (Ethiopia)

24. Autoridade (Mozambique) disqualified

 

Results

Semifinal 1-8

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

73

31-Mar

SWE-GSH

1-3

26-24

15-25

23-25

15-25

 

79-99

 

 

74

31-Mar

SSC-EST

2-3

25-23

25-23

24-26

19-25

11-15

104-112

 

 

75

31-Mar

FAP-ESP

1-3

21-25

25-23

26-28

19-25

 

91-101

 

 

76

31-Mar

ZMK-AHL

0-3

22-25

22-25

23-25

 

 

67-75

 

 

 

Play off 9-12

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

77

31-Mar

GEN-ESS

0-3

23-25

18-25

20-25

 

 

61-75

 

 

78

31-Mar

AHB-CSV

3-2

22-25

25-15

25-18

23-25

15-10

110-93

 

 

 

Ranking 17 to 24

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

86

31-Mar

CGO-ASC

3-1

16-25

25-15

25-17

25-16

 

91-73

 

 

87

31-Mar

NAH-ASD

3-0

25-15

25-23

25-17

 

 

75-55

 

 

88

31-Mar

GSU-NEM

3-0

25-23

29-27

25-22

 

 

79-72

 

 

 

Play off 13-16

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

79

30-Mar

FAN-ATM

3-0

26-24

25-17

25-14

 

 

76-55

 

 

80

30-Mar

DHS-GAB

3-1

27-25

25-17

23-25

25-15

 

100-82

 

 

 

Ranking 17-24

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

81

30-Mar

NAH-GSU

0-3

11-25

14-25

19-25

 

 

44-75

 

 

82

30-Mar

NEM-ASD

3-0

26-24

25-20

25-18

 

 

76-62

 

 

83

30-Mar

CGO-EDH

3-2

25-23

13-25

21-25

25-8

15-9

99-90

 

 

 

Quarterfinal 1-8

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

61

29-Mar

SWE-FAP

3-1

25-21

25-21

18-25

25-16

 

93-83

 

 

62

29-Mar

SSC-ZMK

3-2

25-21

25-22

20-25

22-25

15-12

107-105

 

 

63

29-Mar

AHL-EST

0-3

27-29

16-25

17-25

 

 

60-79

 

 

64

29-Mar

GSH-ESP

3-0

25-13

25-13

25-12

 

 

75-38

 

 

 

Quarterfinal 9-16

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

65

29-Mar

GEN-FAN

3-2

20-25

23-25

25-12

25-14

15-13

108-89

 

 

66

29-Mar

AHB-DHS

3-0

25-16

25-10

25-23

 

 

75-49

 

 

67

29-Mar

GAB-CSV

1-3

15-25

16-25

26-24

20-25

 

77-99

 

 

68

29-Mar

ESS-ATM

3-0

25-19

25-19

25-18

 

 

75-56

 

 

 

Quarterfinal 17-24

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

69

29-Mar

CGO-NAH

2-3

27-29

22-25

25-16

25-10

12-15

111-95

 

 

70

29-Mar

NEM-ASC

3-0

25-21

25-17

25-15

 

 

75-53

 

 

72

29-Mar

GSU-EDH

3-1

25-16

23-25

25-14

25-17

 

98-72

 

 

 

Pool A

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

2

23-Mar

GEN-CGO

3-0

25-19

25-23

25-19

 

 

75-61

1:15

 

9

23-Mar

SWE-ASC

3-0

25-17

25-14

25-19

 

 

75-50

 

 

12

23-Mar

ZMK-DHS

3-0

25-13

25-11

25-19

 

 

75-43

 

 

15

24-Mar

DHS-SWE

0-3

12-25

14-25

23-25

 

 

49-75

 

 

16

24-Mar

CGO-ASC

3-0

25-20

25-19

25-22

 

 

75-61

 

 

24

24-Mar

GEN-ZMK

0-3

9-25

21-25

14-25

 

 

44-75

 

 

26

25-Mar

SWE-GEN

3-0

25-14

25-10

25-15

 

 

75-39

 

 

28

25-Mar

ASC-DHS

2-3

25-21

24-26

26-24

19-25

11-15

105-111

 

 

36

25-Mar

ZMK-CGO

3-0

25-14

25-11

25-17

 

 

75-42

 

 

39

27-Mar

GEN-ASC

3-0

25-16

25-21

25-17

 

 

75-54

 

 

42

27-Mar

CGO-DHS

2-3

15-25

29-27

21-25

25-23

12-15

102-115

 

 

48

27-Mar

ZMK-SWE

2-3

25-23

23-25

25-19

27-29

13-15

113-111

 

 

50

28-Mar

SWE-CGO

3-0

25-8

25-15

25-9

 

 

75-32

1:00

 

55

28-Mar

DHS-GEN

0-3

22-25

10-25

10-25

 

 

42-75

 

 

60

28-Mar

ASC-ZMK

0-3

14-25

12-25

15-25

 

 

41-75

 

 

 

Pool B

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

1

23-Mar

ESP-EDH

3-0

25-20

25-23

25-21

 

 

75-64

1:20

 

6

23-Mar

ASD-ATM

3-1

25-22

25-15

22-25

25-18

 

97-80

13:25

 

7

23-Mar

AHL-GAB

3-0

25-15

25-19

25-15

 

 

75-49

13:08

 

14

24-Mar

ASD-ESP

2-3

25-19

25-19

17-25

16-25

9-15

92-103

 

 

17

24-Mar

ATM-GAB

3-1

15-25

25-20

25-17

25-21

 

90-83

 

 

22

24-Mar

EDH-AHL

0-3

12-25

10-25

10-25

 

 

32-75

0:57

 

27

25-Mar

ESP-ATM

3-1

25-16

25-16

16-25

25-20

 

91-77

 

 

29

25-Mar

GAB-EDH

3-0

25-19

25-12

25-23

 

 

75-54

 

 

33

25-Mar

AHL-ASD

3-0

25-6

25-14

25-14

 

 

75-34

 

 

37

27-Mar

ATM-EDH

3-2

24-26

25-19

27-25

18-25

15-11

109-106

 

 

38

27-Mar

ASD-GAB

1-3

23-25

25-22

21-25

12-25

 

81-97

1:39

 

44

27-Mar

ESP-AHL

0-3

16-25

16-25

16-25

 

 

48-75

 

 

49

28-Mar

GAB-ESP

0-3

22-25

12-25

19-25

 

 

53-75

1:00

 

53

28-Mar

EDH-ASD

3-2

25-21

20-25

25-19

19-25

15-13

104-103

 

 

59

28-Mar

AHL-ATM

3-0

25-9

25-19

25-11

 

 

75-39

 

 

 

Pool C

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (point