Egypt's El Geish crowned African Champions to represent African in the club World Championship

1 April 2016

2016 Men's African Club Championship- Final

 

 

 Cairo, Egypt, April 1, 2016- Egypt's El Geish won the 2016 Men's African Club Championship after they overcame Tunisia's Esperance 3-1 (25-20, 23-25, 27-25, 25-21) in a thrilling final at Cairo Stadium Complex in Egypt on Friday.

 

 El Geish will represent Africa in the upcoming FIVB Men's Club Championship later this year.

 

 This is the first African title for the Egyptian club in their sixth participation after the silver medals in Niger 2007 and the Bronze medals in Egypt 2011.  

 

 After the match CAVB President Dr Amr Elwani honoured the top 3 teams with the medals and the trophy for El Geish in presence of General Magdi El Lozy, the president of the Military Sports Organization and Foad Abdel Salam, the Egyptian Volleyball Federation President.

 

 Meanwhile Esperance who played their 9th final and the 4th in a row lost the last 2 finals and the third in the last 4 years.

 

 The other Egyptian team Smouha claimed the bronze medals after they beat Swehly of Libya 3-2 (20-25, 25-21, 25-21, 18-25, 15-9) in another exciting encounter.

 

 Egypt's Ahly outclassed Espoir (RD Congo) 3-0 (25-17, 25-16, 25-13) to claim the 5th position. Zamalek (EGY) overwhelmed FAP (CMR) 3-0 (25-22, 25-13, 25-22) to finish in the 7th position.

 

Individual Awards

BEST SERVER:  Ahmed Salah- Geish (EGY)

BEST RECIEVER: Abdel Salam Belroos- Swehly (LBA)

BEST SETTER: Mehdi Ben Cheikh- EST (TUN)

BEST ATTACKER: Hichem Kaabi- EST (TUN)    

BEST BLOCKER: Mohamed Adel- Smouha (EGY)

BEST DIGGER: Mohamed Hossini- Geish (EGY)

BEST LIBERO: Saddam Hmissi- EST (TUN)

MOST VALUABLE PLAYER: Ahmed Salah- Geish (EGY)

 

Finals Results       

Ranking 9-16 Positions

15-16 Places: Atletico (CPV) Vs. TGOM (GAB) 3-0 (TGOM withdraw)

13-14 Places: Fanar (ALG)  Vs Daim Hamad (SUD) 3-2 (31-29, 22-25, 25-20, 20-25, 15-12)

11-12 Places: CSVB (CMR) v Gendermerie (MAD) 3-1 (25-20, 25-22, 22-25, 25-22)

9-10 Places: ESS (ALG) Vs Ahly Beni Ghazi (LBA) 3-2 (22-25, 26-24, 25-23, 12-25, 15-8)

 

Finals  1-8 Positions

7-8 Places: Zamalek (EGY) v FAP (CMR) 3-0 (25-22, 25-13, 25-22)

5-6 Places: Ahly (EGY) v Espoir (COD) 3-0 (25-17, 25-16, 25-13)

Bronze Medal: Smouha (EGY) v Swehly (Libya) 3-2 (20-25, 25-21, 25-21, 18-25, 15-9)

Final: El Geish (EGY) Vs Esperance (TUN) 3-1 (25-20, 23-25, 27-25, 25-21)

 

Watch videos on CAVB Youtube channel here:

Geish (EGY) against Swehly in the semifinal of Men's African Club Championship

Mohamed Salah (El Guish opposite spiker speaking after the qualification to the final

FEVB Board member Adel Elsadawy talking about the African Club Championship

Sherif Elshemerly (Guish) coach speaking after the qualification to the final

Highlights of Smouha v Esperance of Tunisia in the semifinal of Men's African club championship

Tunisia's outside hitter Hichem Kaabi interviewed after Esperance qualified to the final

Smouha Vs Swehly in the Bronze medal match of Men's African club Championship

 

Final Ranking

1. El Geish (Egypt)

2. Esperance (Tunisia)

3. Smouha (Egypt)

4. Swehly (Libya)

5. Ahly (Egypt)

6. Espoir (RD Congo)

7. Zamalek (Egypt)

8. FAP (Cameroon)

9. ES Setif (Algeria)

10. Ahly Beni Ghazi (Libya)

11. CSVB (Cameroon)

12. Gendermerie (Madagascar)

13. Fanar Ain Azel (Algeria)

14. Daim Hamad (Sudan)

15. Atletico (Cape Verde)

16. TGOM (Gabon

17. GSU (Kenya)

18. Nemostars (Uganda)

19. El Nahda (Sudan)

20. Douanes (Burkina Faso)

21. DGSP (CGO)

22. Police (Senegal)

23. Wolaitta (Ethiopia)

24. Autoridade (Mozambique) disqualified

 

Results

Finals 1-8

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

93

01-Apr

FAP-ZMK

0-3

22-25

13-25

22-25

 

 

57-75

 

 

94

01-Apr

ESP-AHL

0-3

17-25

16-25

13-25

 

 

46-75

 

 

95

01-Apr

SWE-SSC

2-3

25-20

21-25

21-25

25-18

9-15

101-103

 

 

96

01-Apr

GSH-EST

3-1

25-20

23-25

27-25

25-21

 

100-91

 

 

 

Ranking 9-16

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

90

01-Apr

FAN-DHS

3-2

31-29

22-25

25-20

20-25

15-12

113-111

 

 

91

01-Apr

GEN-CSV

1-3

20-25

23-25

25-22

22-25

 

90-97

 

 

92

01-Apr

ESS-AHB

3-2

22-25

26-24

25-23

12-25

15-8

100-105

 

 

 

Semifinal 1-8

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

73

31-Mar

SWE-GSH

1-3

26-24

15-25

23-25

15-25

 

79-99

 

 

74

31-Mar

SSC-EST

2-3

25-23

25-23

24-26

19-25

11-15

104-112

 

 

75

31-Mar

FAP-ESP

1-3

21-25

25-23

26-28

19-25

 

91-101

 

 

76

31-Mar

ZMK-AHL

0-3

22-25

22-25

23-25

 

 

67-75

 

 

 

Play off 9-12

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

77

31-Mar

GEN-ESS

0-3

23-25

18-25

20-25

 

 

61-75

 

 

78

31-Mar

AHB-CSV

3-2

22-25

25-15

25-18

23-25

15-10

110-93

 

 

 

Ranking 17 to 24

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

86

31-Mar

CGO-ASC

3-1

16-25

25-15

25-17

25-16

 

91-73

 

 

87

31-Mar

NAH-ASD

3-0

25-15

25-23

25-17

 

 

75-55

 

 

88

31-Mar

GSU-NEM

3-0

25-23

29-27

25-22

 

 

79-72

 

 

 

Play off 13-16

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

79

30-Mar

FAN-ATM

3-0

26-24

25-17

25-14

 

 

76-55

 

 

80

30-Mar

DHS-GAB

3-1

27-25

25-17

23-25

25-15

 

100-82

 

 

 

Ranking 17-24

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

81

30-Mar

NAH-GSU

0-3

11-25

14-25

19-25

 

 

44-75

 

 

82

30-Mar

NEM-ASD

3-0

26-24

25-20

25-18

 

 

76-62

 

 

83

30-Mar

CGO-EDH

3-2

25-23

13-25

21-25

25-8

15-9

99-90

 

 

 

Quarterfinal 1-8

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

61

29-Mar

SWE-FAP

3-1

25-21

25-21

18-25

25-16

 

93-83

 

 

62

29-Mar

SSC-ZMK

3-2

25-21

25-22

20-25

22-25

15-12

107-105

 

 

63

29-Mar

AHL-EST

0-3

27-29

16-25

17-25

 

 

60-79

 

 

64

29-Mar

GSH-ESP

3-0

25-13

25-13

25-12

 

 

75-38

 

 

 

Quarterfinal 9-16

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

65

29-Mar

GEN-FAN

3-2

20-25

23-25

25-12

25-14

15-13

108-89

 

 

66

29-Mar

AHB-DHS

3-0

25-16

25-10

25-23

 

 

75-49

 

 

67

29-Mar

GAB-CSV

1-3

15-25

16-25

26-24

20-25

 

77-99

 

 

68

29-Mar

ESS-ATM

3-0

25-19

25-19

25-18

 

 

75-56

 

 

 

Quarterfinal 17-24

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

69

29-Mar

CGO-NAH

2-3

27-29

22-25

25-16

25-10

12-15

111-95

 

 

70

29-Mar

NEM-ASC

3-0

25-21

25-17

25-15

 

 

75-53

 

 

72

29-Mar

GSU-EDH

3-1

25-16

23-25

25-14

25-17

 

98-72

 

 

 

Pool A

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

2

23-Mar

GEN-CGO

3-0

25-19

25-23

25-19

 

 

75-61

1:15

 

9

23-Mar

SWE-ASC

3-0

25-17

25-14

25-19

 

 

75-50

 

 

12

23-Mar

ZMK-DHS

3-0

25-13

25-11

25-19

 

 

75-43

 

 

15

24-Mar

DHS-SWE

0-3

12-25

14-25

23-25

 

 

49-75

 

 

16

24-Mar

CGO-ASC

3-0

25-20

25-19

25-22

 

 

75-61

 

 

24

24-Mar

GEN-ZMK

0-3

9-25

21-25

14-25

 

 

44-75

 

 

26

25-Mar

SWE-GEN

3-0

25-14

25-10

25-15

 

 

75-39

 

 

28

25-Mar

ASC-DHS

2-3

25-21

24-26

26-24

19-25

11-15

105-111

 

 

36

25-Mar

ZMK-CGO

3-0

25-14

25-11

25-17

 

 

75-42

 

 

39

27-Mar

GEN-ASC

3-0

25-16

25-21

25-17

 

 

75-54

 

 

42

27-Mar

CGO-DHS

2-3

15-25

29-27

21-25

25-23

12-15

102-115

 

 

48

27-Mar

ZMK-SWE

2-3

25-23

23-25

25-19

27-29

13-15

113-111

 

 

50

28-Mar

SWE-CGO

3-0

25-8

25-15

25-9

 

 

75-32

1:00

 

55

28-Mar

DHS-GEN

0-3

22-25

10-25

10-25

 

 

42-75

 

 

60

28-Mar

ASC-ZMK

0-3

14-25

12-25

15-25

 

 

41-75

 

 

 

Pool B

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

1

23-Mar

ESP-EDH

3-0

25-20

25-23

25-21

 

 

75-64

1:20

 

6

23-Mar

ASD-ATM

3-1

25-22

25-15

22-25

25-18

 

97-80

13:25

 

7

23-Mar

AHL-GAB

3-0

25-15

25-19

25-15

 

 

75-49

13:08

 

14

24-Mar

ASD-ESP

2-3

25-19

25-19

17-25

16-25

9-15

92-103

 

 

17

24-Mar

ATM-GAB

3-1

15-25

<