Giants Esperance and Ahly drawn together in Pool A

16 March 2017

 Tunis, Tunisia, March 16, 2017- The drawing of lots for the 2017 Men's African Club Championship was done in Tunis, Tunisia on Thursday where the 17 participating clubs were divided into 4 preliminary pools.

 

 The most exciting outcome of the drawing of lots was the classic class in Pool A between the record holders Ahly and the 4 times champions and great favourites Esperance of Tunisia.

 

The pool distribution was as follows:  

Pool A: Esperance, Organiser (TUN)- Ahly Beni Ghazi (LBA)- Ahly (EGY)- Bafia (Cameroon)

Pool B: Swehly (LBA)- Bafia (Cameroon)- Alnahda (SUD)- AS Finances (BEN)

Pool C: Pool C: Borj Bou Aririj (ALG)- Police (BOT)- Kiboung (RWA)-Douanes (BUR)- Assarya (LBA)

Pool D: Etoile du Sahel (TUN)- Prisons (KEN)- Espoir (COD)- AS Police (Benin)

 

 The technical meeting headed by CAVB President Dr Amr Elwani, Control Committee President Mr Louis Timba and the control Committee members.  

 

Match Schedule

 DATE

MATCH No.

 TIME

MATCHES

POOL

HALL

17-Mar-17

1

10:00

FAP (CMR)

Red

Vs

Alnahda (SUD)

Blue

B

2

17-Mar-17

2

12:00

Kibungo (RWA)

Red

Vs

Assarya (LBA)

Blue

C

2

17-Mar-17

3

12:00

Douanes  (BUR)

Yellow

Vs

Bordj  (ALG)

Black

C

1

17-Mar-17

4

16:30

Ahly B (LBA)

Red

Vs

Esperance (TUN)

Yellow

A

1

17-Mar-17

5

18:30

Prisons  (KEN)

Red

Vs

Sahel (TUN)

White

D

1

18-Mar-17

6

14:00

Bordj  (ALG)

Yellow

Vs

Kibungo (RWA)

Blue

C

1

18-Mar-17

7

14:00

AS Police (BEN)

Yellow

Vs

Espoir (COD)

Blue

D

2

18-Mar-17

8

16;00

Alswehly (LBA)

Red

Vs

AS Finances (BEN)

Blue

B

1

18-Mar-17

9

16;00

Police VI (BOT)

Gold

Vs

Douanes  (BUR)

Blue

D

2

18-Mar-17

10

18;00

Bafia (CMR)

Yellow

Vs

Ahly E (EGY)

Red

A

1

19-Mar-17

11

14:00

AS Finances (BEN)

White

Vs

FAP (CMR)

Yellow

B

1

19-Mar-17

12

14;00

Bafia (CMR)

White

Vs

Ahly B (LBA)

Blue

A

2

19-Mar-17

13

16:00

Sahel (TUN)

Red

Vs

Espoir (COD)

Black

D

1

19-Mar-17

14

16:00

Kibungo (RWA)

Red

Vs

Police VI (BOT)

Brawen

C

2

19-Mar-17

15

18;00

Assarya (LBA)

Red

Vs

Bordj  (ALG)

Black

C

1

20-Mar-17

16

14;00

Police VI (BOT)

Gold

Vs

Assarya (LBA)

Blue

C

2

20-Mar-17

17

16:00

Douanes  (BUR)

Yellow

Vs

Kibungo (RWA)

Blue

C

2

20-Mar-17

18

16:00

Alswehly (LBA)

White

Vs

Alnahda (SUD)

Blue

B

1

20-Mar-17

19

18;00

Ahly E (EGY)

Blue

Vs

Esperance (TUN)

Red

A

1

20-Mar-17

20

18;00

Prisons  (KEN)

Blue

Vs

AS Police (BEN)

Brawen

D

2

21-Mar-17

21

12:00

Police VI (BOT)

 

Vs

Bordj  (ALG)

 

C

1

21-Mar-17

22

12:00

Assarya (LBA)

 

Vs

Douanes  (BUR)

 

C

2

21-Mar-17

23

14:00

AS Police (BEN)

 

Vs

Sahel (TUN)

 

D

1

21-Mar-17

24

14:00

FAP (CMR)

 

Vs

Alswehly (LBA)

 

B

2

21-Mar-17

25

16:00

Esperance (TUN)

 

Vs

Bafia (CMR)

 

A

1

21-Mar-17

26

16:00

Ahly B (LBA)

 

Vs

Ahly E (EGY)

 

A

2

21-Mar-17

27

18:00

Espoir (COD)

 

Vs

Prisons  (KEN)

 

D

1

21-Mar-17

28

18:00

Alnahda (SUD)

 

Vs

AS Finances (BEN)

 

B

2

 

 


 

 





Images