Ahly, Etoile, Swehly and Bouaririj through to semifinal of African club Champs

24 March 2017

2017 Men's African Club Championship- Quarterfinals 

 

 

 Tunis, Tunisia, March 23, 2017- Ahly of Egypt, Etoile du Sahel of Tunisia, Swehly of Libya and Bourj Bouaririj of Algeria made their way to the semifinal spot following they won their corresponding matches in the quarterfinal of the 2017 Men's African Club Championship in Taraji and Ben Arous Hall in Tunis, Tunisia in Thursday.

 

 Ahly meet Bourj in the first semifinal on Sunday March 26 at 16:00 local time, followed by the second semifinal between Etoile du Sahel and Swehly at 18:00.

 

Ahly (Egypt) beat Kenya Prisons 3-0 (25-15, 25-13, 25-19) easily to capture their semifinal ticket, while Etoile du Sahel (Tunisia) surprised their compatriots Esperance 3-2 (25-19, 18-25, 25-22, 23-25, 17-15) to eliminate the heavy favourite team. Swehly (Libya) also defeated their neighbours Assarya 3-0 (25-15, 25-18, 25-28). finally Bourj Bouaririj (Algeria) clinched a considerable victory over FAP (Cameroon) 3-0 (25-21, 25-20, 25-15).

 

 In the quarterfinal for 9 to 16 places Ahly Beni Ghazi (Libya), Bafia (Cameroon), Alnahda (Sudan) and University of Kibungo (Rwanda) won their corresponding matches to play for the 9 to 12 places, while the losers Police (Benin), Espoir (DR Congo), Douanes (Burkina Faso) and Finances (Benin) play for the 13 to 16 places.

 

Quarterfinal 1-8  

Ahly (Egypt) v Kenya Prisons 3-0 (25-15, 25-13, 25-19)

Etoile du Sahel (Tunisia) v Esperance (Tunisia) 3-2 (25-19, 18-25, 25-22, 23-25, 17-15)

Swehly (Libya) v Assarya (Libya) 3-0 (25-15, 25-18, 25-28)

Bourj Bouaririj (Algeria) v FAP (Cameroon) 3-0 (25-21, 25-20, 25-15) i

 

Quarterfinal 9-16

Ahly Beni Ghazi (Libya) v Police (Benin) 3-0 (25-18, 25-12, 25-15)

Bafia (Cameroon) v Espoir (DR Congo) 3-2 (22-25, 25-19, 25-22, 26-28, 18-16)

Alnahda (Sudan) v Douanes (Burkina Faso) 3-2 (27-19, 26-28, 26-24, 25-13, 15-13)

University of Kibungo (Rwanda) v Finances (Benin) 3-0 (25-11, 25-22, 25-21)

 

Semifinal and Play off Programme

24 March- PLAY OFF - POSITION 13 - 16

43

12:00

L 33

AS Police (BEN)

White

X

L 36

AS Finances (BEN)

Yellow

 

Ben Aros

44

14:00

L 34

Espoir (COD)

Black

X

L 35

Douanes  (BUR)

Blue

 

Ben Aros

PLAY OFF - POSITION 9 - 12

41

16:00

W 33

Ahly B (LBA)

White

X

W 36

Kibungo (RWA)

Blue

 

Ben Aros

42

18:00

W 34

Bafia (CMR)

White

X

W 35

Alnahda (SUD)

Red

 

Ben Aros

25 March  Rest

26 March PLAY OFF - POSITION 5 - 8

39

12:00

L 29

Prisons  (KEN)

Red

X

L 32

FAP (CMR)

Yellow

 

 

40

14:00

L 30

Esperance (TUN)

Black

X

L 31

Assarya (LBA)

Red

 

 

  SEMI FINALS  - POSITION 1 - 4

37

16;00

W 29

Ahly E (EGY)

Blue

X

W 32

Bordj  (ALG)

Yellow

 

 

38

18:00

W 30

Sahel (TUN)

Red

X

W 31

Alswehly (LBA)

White