Defending champions drawn in the death Pool as organisers face easier opponents

6 April 2017

2017 Women's African Club championship- Drawing of lots

 

 

Monastir, Tunisia, April 5, 2017-  The drawing of lots  for the 2017 Women's African club Championship was held in Monastir, Tunisia on Wednesday in presence of CAVB President Dr Amr Elwani and Control Committee members.

 

Seventeen teams will take part in the annual competition as they were divided into 4 pools each composed of 4 teams except Pool B which feature 5 teams.

 

The most thrilling outcome of the draw was the mouth watery class in Pool B between the record holders Al Ahly and the 5 time champions and great title favorites Prisons of Kenya.

 

Organizer Carthage are drawn alongside debutants Ndejje university from Uganda and Asec from Cote d'Ivoire. Seven time champions Pipeline from Kenya are grouped in pool C, and they can face a tough battle against Bafia of Cameroun.

 

The composition of pool was as follows

 

Pool A: Carthage, Organizer (TUN), Asec (CIV), INJS (CMR), Ndejje (UGA)

Pool B: Ahly (EGY), University (ZIM), Marsa (TUN), Bejaia (ALG), Prisons (KEN)

Pool C: Pipeline (KEN), GSP (ALG), Army (RWA), Bafia (CMR)

Pool D: Shams (EGY), ARSU (SEY), Sfaxien (TUN), FAP (CMR) 

 

Match Schedule

DATE

MATCH No.

 TIME

MATCHES

POOL

HALL

6-Apr-17

1

16:30

Ndejje (UGA)

Red

Vs

CFC (TUN)

White

A

Mzali

7-Apr-17

2

12:00

Army (RWA)

Orange

Vs

Pipeline (KEN)

White

C

MZALI

3

13:00

INJS (CMR)

White

Vs

Asec (CIV)

Yellow

A

HELLAL

4

14:00

Sfaxien (TUN)

Black

Vs

ARSU  (SEY)

Orange

D

MZALI

5

15:00

Bafia (CMR)

White

Vs

Sonatrach (ALG)

Black

C

HELLAL

6

16:00

Marsa (TUN)

Yellow

Vs

Bejaia (ALG)

Blue

B

MZALI

7

17:00

FAP (CMR)

Green

Vs

Shams (EGY)

Blue

D

HELLAL

8

18:00

Ahly  (EGY)

Red

Vs

Prisons (KEN)

Yellow

B

MZALI

8-Apr-17

9

14:00

Sonatrach (ALG)

Orange

Vs

Pipeline (KEN)

Black

C

MZALI

10

15:00

Shams (EGY)

blue

Vs

ARSU  (SEY)

 

D

HELLAL

11

16:00

CFC (TUN)

White

Vs

INJS (CMR)

Blue

A

MZALI

12

17:00

University (ZIM)

Red

Vs

Ahly  (EGY)

Blue

B

HELLAL

13

18:00

Prisons (KEN)

Black

Vs

Marsa (TUN)

Green

B

MZALI

9-Apr-17

14

14:00

Marsa (TUN)

Black

Vs

University (ZIM)

White

B

MZALI

15

15:00

Asec (CIV)

White

Vs

Ndejje (UGA)

Blue

A

HELLAL

16

16:00

Bejaia (ALG)

Blue

Vs

Prisons (KEN)

Yellow

B

MZALI

17

17:00

Bafia (CMR)

Yellow

Vs

Army (RWA)

 

C

HELLAL

18

18:00

FAP (CMR)

White

Vs

Sfaxien (TUN)

Black

D

MZALI

10-Apr-17

19

14:00

Sfaxien (TUN)

White

Vs

Shams (EGY)

Orange

D

MZALI

20

15:00

University (ZIM)

Red

Vs

Bejaia (ALG)

 

B

HELLAL

21

16:00

Asec (CIV)

White

Vs

CFC (TUN)

Red

A

MZALI

22

17:00

Army (RWA)

 

Vs

Sonatrach (ALG)

White

C

HELLAL

23

18:00

Ahly  (EGY)

Red

Vs

Marsa (TUN)

Black

B

MZALI

11-Apr-17

24

14:00

INJS (CMR)

White

Vs

Ndejje (UGA)

Red

A

MZALI

25

15:00

Prisons (KEN)

Black

Vs

University (ZIM)

White

B

HELLAL

26

16:00

Bejaia (ALG)

 

Vs

Ahly  (EGY)

Blue

B

MZALI

27

17:00

ARSU  (SEY)

Orange

Vs

FAP (CMR)

Blue

D

HELLAL

28

18:00

Pipeline (KEN)

Red

Vs

Bafia (CMR)

White

C

MZALI