- Defending champions Ahly, Pipeline start victorious as giants FAP lost their opening match - Day 2

8 April 2017

2017 Women's African Club Championship- Day 2

Monastir, Tunisia, April 7th 2017 – Ahly start their 2017 women’s African volleyball club championship campaign with a 3-1 (25-14, 25- 21, 18-25, 25-16) victory against 5 time winners Prisons of Kenya in the big show of the competition second day Pool B match at MZALI hall on Friday.

 

 Pool B featured also a big victory for the emerging Tunisia's Marsa against Bejaia of Algeria 3-0 (25-13, 25- 22, 25-17).

 

Heavy favourites Pipelines overcame Rwanda's Army 3-0 (26-24, 25- 14, 25- 12) in Pool C to put themselves in a good mark towards the title they won 7 times before. Algerian GSP Club achieve their first victory against Bafia of Cameroon in pool D 3-0 (25-12, 25-14, 25-17).

 

 Tunisia's Sfaxien Dominates their match against  ARSU (Seychelles) in pool D in straight sets (25-15, 25-16, 25-22), while Egypt's Shams achieved a major victory against FAP of Cameroun 3-0 (25-9, 25-7, 25-12).

 

 In the second match of Pool A, INJS of Cameroun eased passed Asec Mimosas (Cote d'Ivoire) 3-0 (25-16, 25-16, 25-22). This Pool started in the first day with a wide victory for the organisers Carthage against Uganda's Ndejje 3-0.  


Day 2 Results

 

INJS (CMR) v ASEC (CIV) 3- 0 (25-16, 25-16, 25-22) Pool A

Marsa (TUN) v Bejaia (ALG) 3- 0 (25- 13, 25- 22, 25-17) Pool B

Ahly (EGY) v Prison (KEN) 3-1 (25-14, 25- 21, 18-25, 25-16) Pool B

Army (RWA) v Pipeline (KEN) 0-3 (24-16, 14-25, 12-25) Pool C

Bafia (CMR) v GSP (ALG) 0-3 (12-25, 14-25, 17-25) Pool C

Sfaxien (TUN) v ARSU (SEY) 3-0 (25 - 15, 25 – 16, 25 -22) Pool D

FAP (CMR) v Shams (EGY) 0-3 (9-25, 7-25, 12-25) Pool D

 

Day 3 Schedule

 

 

14:00

Sonatrach (ALG)

Orange

Vs

Pipeline (KEN)

Black

C

MZALI

15:00

Shams (EGY)

blue

Vs

ARSU  (SEY)

 

D

HELLAL

16:00

CFC (TUN)

White

Vs

INJS (CMR)

Blue

A

MZALI

17:00

University (ZIM)

Red

Vs

Ahly  (EGY)

Blue

B

HELLAL

18:00

Prisons (KEN)

Black

Vs

Marsa (TUN)

Green

B

MZALI

 

Results

Pool A

 

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

1

06-Apr

NDE-CFC

0-3

8-25

19-25

14-25

 

 

41-75

1:15

1000

3

07-Apr

INJ-MIM

3-0

25-16

25-16

25-22

 

 

75-54

1:16

100

 

Pool B

 

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

6

07-Apr

ASM-BEJ

3-0

25-13

25-22

25-17

 

 

75-52

1:14

100

8

07-Apr

AHE-KPR

3-1

25-14

25-21

18-25

25-16

 

93-76

1:36

100

 

Pool C

 

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

2

07-Apr

ARM-KPC

0-3

24-26

14-25

12-25

 

 

50-76

1:11

100

5

07-Apr

BVE-GSP

0-3

12-25

14-25

17-25

 

 

43-75

1:07

 

 

Pool D

 

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

4

07-Apr

CSS-SEZ

3-0

25-15

25-16

25-22

 

 

75-53

1:10

100

7

07-Apr

FAP-SSC

0-3

9-25

7-25

12-25

 

 

28-75

0:42

150

 

Standings

Pool A

 

Rk

Code

Team

Points

Matches

Results Details

Sets

Points

Played

Won

Lost

3-0

3-1

3-2

2-3

1-3

0-3

Won

Lost

Ratio

Won

Lost

Ratio

1

CFC

CFC (TUN)

3

1

1

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

MAX

75

41

1,829

2

INJ

INJS (CMR)

3

1

1

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

MAX

75

54

1,389

3

MIM

ASEC (CIV)

 

1

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

3

 

54

75

0,720

4

NDE

NDEJJE (UGA)

 

1

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

3

 

41

75

0,547

 

Pool B

 

Rk

Code

Team

Points

Matches

Results Details

Sets

Points

Played

Won

Lost

3-0

3-1

3-2

2-3

1-3

0-3

Won

Lost

Ratio

Won

Lost

Ratio

1

ASM

MARSA (TUN)

3

1

1

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

MAX

75

52

1,442

2

AHE

AHLY (EGY)

3

1

1

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

3

1

3,000

93

76

1,224

3

KPR

Prisons (KEN)

 

1

 

1

 

 

 

 

1

 

1

3

0,333

76

93

0,817

4

BEJ

BEJAIA (ALG)

 

1

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

3

 

52

75

0,693

5

UOZ

University (ZIM)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pool C

 

Rk

Code

Team

Points

Matches

Results Details

Sets

Points

Played

Won

Lost

3-0

3-1

3-2

2-3

1-3

0-3

Won

Lost

Ratio

Won

Lost

Ratio

1

GSP

Sonatrach (ALG)

3

1

1

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

MAX

75

43

1,744

2

KPC

PIPELINE (KEN)

3

1

1

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

MAX

76

50

1,520

3

ARM

Army (RWA)

 

1

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

3

 

50

76

0,658

4

BVE

Bafia (CMR)

 

1

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

3

 

43

75

0,573

 

Pool D

 

Rk

Code

Team

Points

Matches

Results Details

Sets

Points

Played

Won

Lost

3-0

3-1

3-2

2-3

1-3

0-3

Won

Lost

Ratio

Won

Lost

Ratio

1

SSC

SHAMS (EGY)

3

1

1

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

MAX

75

28

2,679

2

CSS

SFAXIEN (TUN)

3

1

1

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

MAX

75

53

1,415

3

SEZ

ARSU (SEY)

 

1

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

3

 

53

75

0,707

4

FAP

FAP (CMR)

 

1

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

3

 

28

75

0,373

 

By Muhammed L. Saidykhan, from Monastir, Tunisia