Giants Ahly, Carthage and Pipeline set second win at Women - Day 3

8 April 2017

2017 Women's African Club Championship- Day 3

Monastir, Tunisia, April 8, 2017- Giant teams proceeded with a second win at the 2017 Women's Africsan Club Championship as organisers Carthage, defending champions Ahly and heavy favourites Kenya Pipeline overcame their opponents in the competition Day 3 held at Mzali and Hellal Halls in Monastir, Tunisia on Saturday.

 

Organisers Carthage collected their second win after beating INJS from Cameroun with a 3-0 (25-11, 25-16, 25-22) victory in pool A encounter.

 

 Ahly the 2016 winners also marked a great victory against University of Zimbabwe in pool B by hammering them 3-0 (25-8, 25-7, 25-16) The Zimbabweans are still without a win.

 

 Another pool B match saw Prisons from Kenya winning 3-0 (25-12, 25-15, 26-24) against Tunisian club Marsa. Prison who won this championship five times first lost to Ahly in their opening.

 

 Pre-tournament favourites Pipeline beat Algeria’s GSP 3-0 (26-24, 25-23, 25-16) in Pool C and marked their second win so far. Seychelles representatives ARSU continue to suffer blow as they lost their second match after losing 3-0 (25-8, 25-19, 25-13) to Shams of Egypt in pool D.

 

Day 3 Results

 

CFC (TUN) v INJS (CMR) 3-0 (25-11, 25-16, 25-22) Pool A. More

University (ZIM) v Ahly (EGY) 0-3 (8-25, 7-25, 16-25) Pool B. More

Prisons (KEN) v Marsa (TUN) 3-0(25-12, 25-15, 26-24) Pool B. More

Pipeline (KEN) v Sonatrach (ALG) 3-0 (26-24, 25-23, 25-16) Pool C. More

Shams (EGY) v ARSU (SEY) 3-0 (25-8, 25-19, 25-13) Pool D. More

 

Day 4 Schedule

 

14:00

Marsa (TUN)

Vs

University (ZIM)

B

MZALI

15:00

Asec (CIV)

Vs

Ndejje (UGA)

A

HELLAL

16:00

Bejaia (ALG)

Vs

Prisons (KEN)

B

MZALI

17:00

Bafia (CMR)

Vs

Army (RWA)

C

HELLAL

18:00

FAP (CMR)

Vs

Sfaxien (TUN)

D

MZALI

 

Results

Pool A

 

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

1

06-Apr

NDE-CFC

0-3

8-25

19-25

14-25

 

 

41-75

1:15

1000

3

07-Apr

INJ-MIM

3-0

25-16

25-16

25-22

 

 

75-54

1:16

100

11

08-Apr

CFC-INJ

3-0

25-12

25-16

25-22

 

 

75-50

1:14

200

 

Pool B

 

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

6

07-Apr

ASM-BEJ

3-0

25-13

25-22

25-17

 

 

75-52

1:14

100

8

07-Apr

AHE-KPR

3-1

25-14

25-21

18-25

25-16

 

93-76

1:36

100

12

08-Apr

UOZ-AHE

0-3

8-25

7-25

16-25

 

 

31-75

1:10

500

13

08-Apr

KPR-ASM

3-0

25-12

25-15

26-24

 

 

76-51

1:13

300

 

Pool C

 

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

2

07-Apr

ARM-KPC

0-3

24-26

14-25

12-25

 

 

50-76

1:11

100

5

07-Apr

BVE-GSP

0-3

12-25

14-25

17-25

 

 

43-75

1:07

 

9

08-Apr

GSP-KPC

0-3

24-26

23-25

16-25

 

 

63-76

1:26

100

 

Pool D

 

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

4

07-Apr

CSS-SEZ

3-0

25-15

25-16

25-22

 

 

75-53

1:10

100

7

07-Apr

FAP-SSC

0-3

9-25

7-25

12-25

 

 

28-75

0:42

150

10

08-Apr

SSC-SEZ

3-0

25-8

25-19

25-13

 

 

75-40

1:03

500

 

Standings

Pool A

 

Rk

Code

Team

Points

Matches

Results Details

Sets

Points

Played

Won

Lost

3-0

3-1

3-2

2-3

1-3

0-3

Won

Lost

Ratio

Won

Lost

Ratio

1

CFC

CFC (TUN)

6

2

2

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

6

 

MAX

150

91

1,648

2

INJ

INJS (CMR)

3

2

1

1

1

 

 

 

 

1

3

3

1,000

125

129

0,969

3

MIM

ASEC (CIV)

 

1

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

3

 

54

75

0,720

4

NDE

NDEJJE (UGA)

 

1

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

3

 

41

75

0,547

 

Pool B

 

Rk

Code

Team

Points

Matches

Results Details

Sets

Points

Played

Won

Lost

3-0

3-1

3-2

2-3

1-3

0-3

Won

Lost

Ratio

Won

Lost

Ratio

1

AHE

AHLY (EGY)

6

2

2

 

1

1

 

 

 

 

6

1

6,000

168

107

1,570

2

KPR

Prisons (KEN)

3

2

1

1

1

 

 

 

1

 

4

3

1,333

152

144

1,056

3

ASM

MARSA (TUN)

3

2

1

1

1

 

 

 

 

1

3

3

1,000

126

128

0,984

4

BEJ

BEJAIA (ALG)

 

1

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

3

 

52

75

0,693

5

UOZ

University (ZIM)

 

1

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

3

 

31

75

0,413

 

Pool C

 

Rk

Code

Team

Points

Matches

Results Details

Sets

Points

Played

Won

Lost

3-0

3-1

3-2

2-3

1-3

0-3

Won

Lost

Ratio

Won

Lost

Ratio

1

KPC

PIPELINE (KEN)

6

2

2

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

6

 

MAX

152

113

1,345

2

GSP

Sonatrach (ALG)

3

2

1

1

1

 

 

 

 

1

3

3

1,000

138

119

1,160

3

ARM

Army (RWA)

 

1

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

3

 

50

76

0,658

4

BVE

Bafia (CMR)

 

1

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

3

 

43

75

0,573

 

Pool D

 

Rk

Code

Team

Points

Matches

Results Details

Sets

Points

Played

Won

Lost

3-0

3-1

3-2

2-3

1-3

0-3

Won

Lost

Ratio

Won

Lost

Ratio

1

SSC

SHAMS (EGY)

6

2

2

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

6

 

MAX

150

68

2,206

2

CSS

SFAXIEN (TUN)

3

1

1

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

MAX

75

53

1,415

3

SEZ

ARSU (SEY)

 

2

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

2

 

6

 

93

150

0,620

4

FAP

FAP (CMR)

 

1

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

3

 

28

75

0,373

 

By Muhammed L. Saidykhan, from Monastir, Tunisia