4 teams book second round ticket at Women - Day 4

10 April 2017

2017 Women's African Club Championship- Day 4

Monastir, Tunisia, April 9 2017- Four clubs confirmed second round tickets at the 2017 Women's African Club championship following Day 4 matches held in Monastir, Tunisia on Sunday, as organisers Carthage (Pool A), Kenya Pipeline (Pool C), Shams of Egypt and Tunisia's Sfaxien booked quarterfinal berths 2 days ahead of the first round conclusion.

 

 Another 4 places will be settled in  the last 2 days of the preliminary round to complete the quarterfinal line up.

 

Ndejje University from Uganda set their first victory against Asec Mimosas of Cote d'Ivoire 3-1 (25-9, 25-19, 23-25, 25-22) in Pool A encounter as Carthage booked the first ticket to second round leaving the second ticket between Injis (Cameroon) and Ndejje (Uganda).

 

University of Zimbabwe still yet to get their first victory as they were beaten 3-0 (25-14, 25-9, 25-17) by Tunisia’s Marsa in pool B, another pool B showdown earned Prisons a credible win over Bejaia of Algeria 3-0 (25-12, 25-19, 25-21). Both pool tickets are not yet confirmed

 

Army of Rwanda bounces back from their first defeat against Pipeline to beat Cameroun’s Bafia 3-0 (25-17, 25-12, 25-15) in pool C. Pipeline book the first ticket leaving the other between Algeria's GSP and Army of Rwanda.

 

 Sfaxien got their second win in the championship after hammering FAP of Cameroun 3-0 (25-15, 25-12, 25-14) in Pool D. The winners along with Egypt's Shams affirmed both pool tickets to the second round.

 

Day 4 results 

 

Ndejje (UGA) v Asec (CIV) 3-1 (25-9, 25-19, 23-25, 25-22) Pool A. More

Marsa (TUN) v University (ZIM) 3-0 (25-14, 25-9, 25-17) Pool B. More

Prisons (KEN) v Bejaia (ALG) 3-0 (25-12, 25-19, 25-21) Pool B. More

Bafia (CMR) v Army (RWA) 0-3(17-25, 12-25, 15-25) Pool C. More

FAP (CMR) v Sfaxien (TUN) 0-3 (15-25, 12-25, 14-25) Pool D. More

 

 

 

 

 

Day 5 schedule

 

 

14:00 

Sfaxien (TUN) 

Vs

Shams (EGY)

D

MZALI

15:00

University (ZIM)

Vs

Bejaia (ALG)

B

HELLAL

16:00

Asec (CIV)

Vs

CFC (TUN)

A

MZALI

17:00

Army (RWA)

Vs

Sonatrach (ALG)

C

HELLAL

18:00

Ahly  (EGY)

Vs

Marsa (TUN)

B

MZALI

 

Results

Pool A

 

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

1

06-Apr

NDE-CFC

0-3

8-25

19-25

14-25

 

 

41-75

1:15

1000

3

07-Apr

INJ-MIM

3-0

25-16

25-16

25-22

 

 

75-54

1:16

100

11

08-Apr

CFC-INJ

3-0

25-12

25-16

25-22

 

 

75-50

1:14

200

15

09-Apr

MIM-NDE

1-3

9-25

19-25

25-23

21-25

 

74-98

1:45

100

 

Pool B

 

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

6

07-Apr

ASM-BEJ

3-0

25-13

25-22

25-17

 

 

75-52

1:14

100

8

07-Apr

AHE-KPR

3-1

25-14

25-21

18-25

25-16

 

93-76

1:36

100

12

08-Apr

UOZ-AHE

0-3

8-25

7-25

16-25

 

 

31-75

1:10

500

13

08-Apr

KPR-ASM

3-0

25-12

25-15

26-24

 

 

76-51

1:13

300

14

09-Apr

ASM-UOZ

3-0

25-14

25-9

25-17

 

 

75-40

1:09

100

16

09-Apr

BEJ-KPR

0-3

12-25

19-25

21-25

 

 

52-75

1:07

100

 

Pool C

 

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

2

07-Apr

ARM-KPC

0-3

24-26

14-25

12-25

 

 

50-76

1:11

100

5

07-Apr

BVE-GSP

0-3

12-25

14-25

17-25

 

 

43-75

1:07

 

9

08-Apr

GSP-KPC

0-3

24-26

23-25

16-25

 

 

63-76

1:26

100

17

09-Apr

BVE-ARM

0-3

17-25

12-25

15-25

 

 

44-75

1:25

100

 

Pool D

 

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

4

07-Apr

CSS-SEZ

3-0

25-15

25-16

25-22

 

 

75-53

1:10

100

7

07-Apr

FAP-SSC

0-3

9-25

7-25

12-25

 

 

28-75

0:42

150

10

08-Apr

SSC-SEZ

3-0

25-8

25-19

25-13

 

 

75-40

1:03

500

18

09-Apr

FAP-CSS

0-3

15-25

12-25

14-25

 

 

41-75

1:12

100

 

Standings

Pool A

 

Rk

Code

Team

Points

Matches

Results Details

Sets

Points

Played

Won

Lost

3-0

3-1

3-2

2-3

1-3

0-3

Won

Lost

Ratio

Won

Lost

Ratio

1

CFC

CFC (TUN)

6

2

2

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

6

 

MAX

150

91

1,648

2

INJ

INJS (CMR)

3

2

1

1

1

 

 

 

 

1

3

3

1,000

125

129

0,969

3

NDE

NDEJJE (UGA)

3

2

1

1

 

1

 

 

 

1

3

4

0,750

139

149

0,933

4

MIM

ASEC (CIV)

 

2

 

2

 

 

 

 

1

1

1

6

0,167

128

173

0,740

 

Pool B

 

Rk

Code

Team

Points

Matches

Results Details

Sets

Points

Played

Won

Lost

3-0

3-1

3-2

2-3

1-3

0-3

Won

Lost

Ratio

Won

Lost

Ratio

1

AHE

AHLY (EGY)

6

2

2

 

1

1

 

 

 

 

6

1

6,000

168

107

1,570

2

KPR

Prisons (KEN)

6

3

2

1

2

 

 

 

1

 

7

3

2,333

227

196

1,158

3

ASM

MARSA (TUN)

6

3

2

1

2

 

 

 

 

1

6

3

2,000

201

168

1,196

4

BEJ

BEJAIA (ALG)

 

2

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

2

 

6

 

104

150

0,693

5

UOZ

University (ZIM)

 

2

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

2

 

6

 

71

150

0,473

 

Pool C

 

Rk

Code

Team

Points

Matches

Results Details

Sets

Points

Played

Won

Lost

3-0

3-1

3-2

2-3

1-3

0-3

Won

Lost

Ratio

Won

Lost

Ratio

1

KPC

PIPELINE (KEN)

6

2

2

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

6

 

MAX

152

113

1,345

2

GSP

Sonatrach (ALG)

3

2

1

1

1

 

 

 

 

1

3

3

1,000

138

119

1,160

3

ARM

Army (RWA)

3

2

1

1

1

 

 

 

 

1

3

3

1,000

125

120

1,042

4

BVE

Bafia (CMR)

 

2

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

2

 

6

 

87

150

0,580

 

Pool D

 

Rk

Code

Team

Points

Matches

Results Details

Sets

Points

Played

Won

Lost

3-0

3-1

3-2

2-3

1-3

0-3

Won

Lost

Ratio

Won

Lost

Ratio

1

SSC

SHAMS (EGY)

6

2

2

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

6

 

MAX

150

68

2,206

2

CSS

SFAXIEN (TUN)

6

2

2

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

6

 

MAX

150

94

1,596

3

SEZ

ARSU (SEY)

 

2

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

2

 

6

 

93

150

0,620

4

FAP

FAP (CMR)

 

2

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

2

 

6

 

69

150

0,460

 

By Muhammed L. Saidykhan, from Monastir, Tunisia