Carthage and Shams figure out all new Women club Championship's final

14 April 2017

2017 Women's African Club Championship- Semifinal

 

 

 Monastir, Tunisia, April 14 2017- Organisers Carthage and dark horses Shams made it to the final of the 2017 Women's African Club championship after both sides claimed a thrilling victory over 5 time champions Prisons and 7 times titled Ahly respectively in the competition semifinals held at Mizali Hall in Monastir, Tunisia on Friday.

 

 Carthage and Shams will meet on Sunday to determine a new historic winners of the prestigious African competition as it will be the first ever title for the winner. Meanwhile Ahly face Prisons for the bronze medal.  

 

Shams achieved a ground breaking victory over neighbours Ahly 3-2 (25-19, 15-25, 18-25, 25-17, 15-8) in a fantastic 5 set match that made the spectators on their toes for more than 2 hours. The victory is the first for the winners over compatriot in the international history to clinch their first final berth.

 

 Carthage supported by home crowd upset Prisons 3-1 (25-21, 25-13, 24-26, 25-14) in another magic face off to pull off their second final slot in a row.

 

Sic time champions Kenya Pipeline recovered late to hammer Sfaxien (TUN) 3-0 (25-11, 25-21, 25-21) in front of their fans in the play off 5 to 8 positions. In the same frame GSP (ALG) overcame the sluggish start to outclass Injis (CMR) 3-1 (17-25, 25-22, 25-21, 25-23).

 

 The competition will resume on Saturday with all ranking places from 9 to 16, ahead of the finals on Monday.

 

Semifinal and play off results

 

1 to 4 positions

Carthage (TUN) v Prisons (KEN) 3-1 (25-21, 25-13, 24-26, 25-14). More

Shams (EGY) v Ahly (EGY) 3-2 (25-19, 15-25, 18-25, 25-17, 15-8), More

 

5 to 8 positions

Pipeline (KEN) v Sfaxien (TUN) 3-0 (25-11, 25-21, 25-21). More 

GSP (ALG) v Injis (CMR) 3-1 (17-25, 25-22, 25-21, 25-23). More

 

9 to 12 positions

Army (RWA) v Ndejje (UGA) 3-1 (25-21, 15-25, 25-21 ; 25-19). More

Marsa (TUN) v FAP (CMR) 3-1 (25-17,18-25, 25-17, 25-18). More

 

13 to 16 positions

ARSU (SEY) v Bejaia (ALG) 3-1 (15-25, 25-18, 26-24, 25-23). More 

Asec (CIV) v Bafia (CMR) 3-0 (25-21,25-21,25-23). More

 

Results

Semifinal 1-4

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

37

14-Apr

CFC-KPR

3-1

25-21

25-13

24-26

25-14

 

99-74

1:46

150

38

14-Apr

SSC-AHE

3-2

25-19

15-25

18-25

25-17

15-8

98-94

2:02

100

 

Play off 5-8

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

39

14-Apr

CSS-KPC

0-3

11-25

21-25

21-25

 

 

53-75

1:07

100

40

14-Apr

INJ-GSP

1-3

25-17

22-25

19-25

23-25

 

89-92

1:52

100

 

Play off 9-12

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

41

14-Apr

NDE-ARM

1-3

21-25

15-25

25-21

19-25

 

80-96

1:45

200

42

14-Apr

FAP-ASM

1-3

17-25

25-18

17-25

18-25

 

77-93

1:46

200

 

Play off 13-16

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

43

14-Apr

SEZ-BEJ

3-1

25-15

25-18

24-26

25-23

 

99-82

1:45

100

44

14-Apr

MIM-BVE

3-0

25-21

25-21

25-23

 

 

75-65

1:18

100

 

Quarterfinal 1 to 8

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

29

13-Apr

CFC-CSS

3-1

27-25

25-15

24-26

25-23

 

101-89

2:01

100

30

13-Apr

SSC-INJ

3-0

25-12

25-20

25-16

 

 

75-48

1:14

100

31

13-Apr

AHE-GSP

3-0

25-20

27-25

25-10

 

 

77-55

1:22

100

32

13-Apr

KPC-KPR

2-3

25-13

26-28

19-25

25-23

13-15

108-104

2:07

100

 

Quarterfinal 9 to 16

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

33

13-Apr

NDE-SEZ

3-2

20-25

25-21

21-25

25-21

15-10

106-102

2:06

 

34

13-Apr

FAP-MIM

3-0

25-15

25-19

25-10

 

 

75-44

1:12

100

35

13-Apr

ASM-BVE

3-1

17-25

25-5

25-12

25-20

 

92-62

1:23

100

36

13-Apr

ARM-BEJ

3-0

25-21

25-19

25-16

 

 

75-56

 

 

 

Pool A

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

1

06-Apr

NDE-CFC

0-3

8-25

19-25

14-25

 

 

41-75

1:15

1000

3

07-Apr

INJ-MIM

3-0

25-16

25-16

25-22

 

 

75-54

1:16

100

11

08-Apr

CFC-INJ

3-0

25-12

25-16

25-22

 

 

75-50

1:14

200

15

09-Apr

MIM-NDE

1-3

9-25

19-25

25-23

21-25

 

74-98

1:45

100

21

10-Apr

MIM-CFC

0-3

13-25

12-25

16-25

 

 

41-75

1:05

100

24

11-Apr

INJ-NDE

3-2

19-25

25-20

25-19

21-25

15-11

105-100

2:07

100

 

Pool B

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

6

07-Apr

ASM-BEJ

3-0

25-13

25-22

25-17

 

 

75-52

1:14

100

8

07-Apr

AHE-KPR

3-1

25-14

25-21

18-25

25-16

 

93-76

1:36

100

12

08-Apr

UOZ-AHE

0-3

8-25

7-25

16-25

 

 

31-75

1:10

500

13

08-Apr

KPR-ASM

3-0

25-12

25-15

26-24

 

 

76-51

1:13

300

14

09-Apr

ASM-UOZ

3-0

25-14

25-9

25-17

 

 

75-40

1:09

100

16

09-Apr

BEJ-KPR

0-3

12-25

19-25

21-25

 

 

52-75

1:07

100

20

10-Apr

UOZ-BEJ

0-3

15-25

18-25

11-25

 

 

44-75

1:07

200

23

10-Apr

AHE-ASM

3-0

25-17

25-15

25-11

 

 

75-43

1:03

100

25

11-Apr

KPR-UOZ

3-0

25-15

25-7

25-9

 

 

75-31

1:03

100

26

11-Apr

BEJ-AHE

0-3

14-25

22-25

16-25

 

 

52-75

1:12

100

 

Pool C

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

2

07-Apr

ARM-KPC

0-3

24-26

14-25

12-25

 

 

50-76

1:11

100

5

07-Apr

BVE-GSP

0-3

12-25

14-25

17-25

 

 

43-75

1:07

 

9

08-Apr

GSP-KPC

0-3

24-26

23-25

16-25

 

 

63-76

1:26

100

17

09-Apr

BVE-ARM

0-3

17-25

12-25

15-25

 

 

44-75

1:25

100

22

10-Apr

ARM-GSP

0-3

20-25

12-25

23-25

 

 

55-75

1:16

200

28

11-Apr

KPC-BVE

3-0

25-15

25-7

25-14

 

 

75-36

1:06

100

 

Pool D

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

4

07-Apr

CSS-SEZ

3-0

25-15

25-16

25-22

 

 

75-53

1:10

100

7

07-Apr

FAP-SSC

0-3

9-25

7-25

12-25

 

 

28-75

0:42

150

10

08-Apr

SSC-SEZ

3-0

25-8

25-19

25-13

 

 

75-40

1:03

500

18

09-Apr

FAP-CSS

0-3

15-25

12-25

14-25

 

 

41-75

1:12

100

19

10-Apr

CSS-SSC

0-3

23-25

10-25

21-25

 

 

54-75

1:09

100

27

11-Apr

SEZ-FAP

2-3

25-18

23-25

28-30

26-24

6-15

108-112

2:16

100

 

 

By Muhammed L. Saidykhan, from Monastir, Tunisia